• question-icon

    What causes sharp pain in the left side of the chest?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi I have sharp chest pain in the the top left hand side of my chest when i move ie bend over or do any physical exercise it does not affect breathing as i run 5 miles 4 times a week. could you point me in the right direction.

i Have had the pain on and off for 2 years first noticed it when running long distances. or using rowing machine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Looks like a muscular pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Localized chest pain is rarely cardiac. Such type of pain which increase on movement of nearby joint is mostly muscular pain. You can take a simple pain killer & your pain will go.
I will still advice you have your cardiac checkup in the form of ECG & Stress Echo to rule out any underlying cardiac disease.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 15 minutes later
i do also take blood thinning tablets as have had embolisms in the past but usually i have been short of breath when blood clot occured which i do not have now, but have a slight pain when i take a very deep breath . Could a muscular pain cause this sympton. would you advise not to continue with physical exercise eg weights.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

As i said earlier Stress Echo will be a good test for you which can tell u whether the breathlessness & chest pain are because of your heart. Significant Blockage in the arteries of heart result in abnormal stress echo. So it will be good if you get it done.

Chest pain after breathing is rarely cardiac. It is most commonly due to Costochondritis (inflammation of joint between muscle & cartilage of chest wall) or it is the muscle pain only. Some lung conditions can also cause such pain which can be diagnosed by Chest X ray.
Continue taking the blood thinning medication & we generally tell such patients to avoid heavy exercise. Light exercises can be done.

If you have any more question, I'll be happy to help.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 814 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Costochondritis

doctor1 MD

Hello I suffer from Chronic costochondritis and I m comming up for 16 in may.. I was on the strongest ibuprofen allowed by law and it done so much...

doctor1 MD

One doctor said I have acid reflux. After many medications I went to another doctor. He says I have Costochondritis which sounds right. However, I...

doctor1 MD

I am 55 years old, female. I had a provisional diagnosis of ankylosing spondylitis in 1980 but only had a MRI scan confirming the disease last year...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with costochondritis and prescribed naproxen. The pain is located midway on the lower right rib, it is mild but long lasting...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a pain in my left lower rib. It started 3 months ago comes and goes and on a range of 1-10 it's probably a 3..more uncomfortable than...

doctor1 MD

Hello hope perhaps you can shead some light I am 45 and I seem to have pain and tightness along the spine and upper and mid back I have had this...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Maheshwari
  • Q - Is Xarelto advisable before knee surgery?

  • Q - What causes increased heart rate and headaches?

  • Q - What causes headache, dizziness and chest discomfort while having...

  • Q - What causes sudden drop in heart rate while on Bystolic?

  • Q - What causes pain in the right side of the chest?

  • Q - What does the following TMT report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chest pain

  • Q - What do recurrent episodes of dizziness and headaches indicate?

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mild chest pain when diagnosed with AFib

backtotop2