question-icon

What causes sharp pain in penis?

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Dec 2014
Question: Hello sir
I have a sharp pain running thru my penis every 15 mins.
I have done USG of abdomen, all my organs are normal.
In USG of scrotum there was a remark that a calculus is seen in left uteroventricular junction.
I did urine routine in which RBCs were present in 15-20 per HBF.

Please relieve my pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you may take pain killer but won't be so effective

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

As you mentioned the calculus is at the junction, it is causing obstruction and frequent pain attacks. If left like that it will cause enlargement of kidney and later infection. Since it is eroding inside there are RBC in urine.

For this you need to consult a urologist and get the stone removed. That is the treatment. You may take pain killer like hyoscine bromide to releave your pain temporarily but pain killer is not permanent solution . Once stone removed RBC in urine becomes normal and pain goes off .

Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sharp pain in penis?

Brief Answer: you may take pain killer but won't be so effective Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcaremagic. As you mentioned the calculus is at the junction, it is causing obstruction and frequent pain attacks. If left like that it will cause enlargement of kidney and later infection. Since it is eroding inside there are RBC in urine. For this you need to consult a urologist and get the stone removed. That is the treatment. You may take pain killer like hyoscine bromide to releave your pain temporarily but pain killer is not permanent solution . Once stone removed RBC in urine becomes normal and pain goes off . Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil