question-icon

What causes sharp pain in head and seeing blue light in vision of a Amphetamine user?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Hello. I've have a long story. I was using street drugs in 2013 amphetamine and MDMA about 4months and stop it. Later I start feel verry strong pain with some blue light in head for a few seconds...this epizodes was all the day when I'll tried speak,or walk,but the pain was just a few seconds..All week my head was so heavy and painfull. And from that day I'am not the same. I'am unmotivated unhappy. And after some time I'll felt like I'am on o a boat moving or swaying sensation,also ground feels like moving a litlle bit.In 2014 I'll did CT scan which showed:slight damage to cerebellum permament. When I was thinking that drugs damage my cerebellum for life. But in 2014end I'll did MRI which was clear and no seen damage on cerebellum why? Also CT scan saw many neurologists and they said that theres no damage,only radiologist saw that and asked me If I'am not feel drunk. But now doctor's said that it's not cerebellum. But I'll had many blood test and ENT tests was good. I don't know what's happening 2years I'll feel like I'am floating or swaying while walking..almost every day..some days It's gone..but when it comes it will last at least few months non stop,but when I'am driving I don't feel it..only while walking. Also I had head numbness heavy body,feels like gravity pulling me down. I'll still think that drugs damage my cerebellum or my health. If I sleep less than 7hours I felt so weak tired like I will pass out .. before drugs I never feel like that. What are you think doctor is it my cerebellum get damage from drugs? From where this moving floating or ground moving sensation if all tests are good? Is it will be the rest of my life if it's from drugs? Also my vision change I'll see visual snow and black moving fast lines or moving patterns on walls at night,eye doctor said everything is okay with my eyes,and it's from my brains. Also I'll have bones ribs pain and chest pain while moving for six months.So what should I do is it cerebellum or what? I'am walking good straight,hands not shake only sensation in head. Thank you it is a long post and sorry for my grammar.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
street drugs and future problems

Detailed Answer:
Sorry that you were involved with street drugs. I'm sure you would've thought twice about your decision if you'd've known the consequences and complexity of how your body would respond. If you were a regular user of amphetamines and MDMA for any length of time then, the sharp pains in your head and blue light you refer etc. could very well have been rebound phenomena due to withdrawal symptoms. These are self limited and should get better and better as time goes on.

As far as your cerebellum is concerned you will FIRST and foremost need a good neurological examination (specifically tests your cerebellar function). I can't directly comment on what the cerebellum was or wasn't like unless you can upload either the report or the scan to this system and I can read it. Most likely what they were referring to is SHRINKAGE or ATROPHY of an area of the cerebellum called the VERMIS which is the central region of the cerebellum between the 2 hemispheres. It kind of bridges the 2 grapefruit looking regions and is where there are a lot of problems when people drink alcohol which degenerates. Physicians may or may not pick up on that particular defect and mention it....radiologists will see it more easily. If there was nothing clinically going on such as difficulty walking or keeping your balance then, even less of a chance that a doctor would've picked up the radiographic defect.

I happen to look at that area all the time when I have a patient that gives me any type of drug or alcohol history. But again, if clinically, there is no particular abnormal movements of the trunk or the limbs or there are no balance issues to speak of then, even if it were shrunken a bit I might not consider it too important.

The particular symptoms you are complaining of certainly DO NOT CORRESPOND to the typical ones we think of when drug or alcohol damage occurs to the cerebellum though I don't doubt you've caused some amount of damage to your nervous system after doing all those drugs which is why you're feeling what you're describing.

I just can't comment on whether or not what you're describing symptomatically is likely to show up on a scan that the radiologist is pointing out as abnormal of the cerebellum correlates. It is not typical. If your body and limb movements are perfectly normal then, I doubt the cerebellum is the central cause of the problem. Even if it is atrophied or shrunken on the basis of the drugs unfortunately, there's not much you can do except not to do any more drugs. It's possible that some of these symptoms will get better with time and rehabilitation but not if you continue to drink, smoke, or do drugs of any type. You have to stop all of those things.

Doctors are not miracle workers, right? We need help from the patients as well....so the help I need from you now is to upload a copy of the MRI scan or the report to this website so I can look at some information. Also, the results of the blood work you say you've had since there could be things abnormal there that can explain some of your symptoms especially if they are low such as Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Magnesium, CBC, and folate.

If this answer satisfactorily addresses your very INTERESTING question then, I'd appreciate the favor of a HIGH STAR RATING with some written feedback.

Also, CLOSING THE QUERY on your end (if there are no further comments) will be most helpful and appreciated so that this question can be transacted and archived for further reference by colleagues as necessary.

Please keep me informed as to the outcome of your situation by writing me at: bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi

All the best.

The query has required a total of 85 minutes of physician specific time to read, research, and compile a return envoy to the patient.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi (1 hour later)
Thank you for your response,and good information.You right If I can turn back time, I'll never do this again,it was biggest mistake in my life I'am just unlucky because I'll use it just about 4months and get severe damage,then other using long years and get fast recovery. This pain with blue light was just one day and it was before 2years. IN That moment I was thinked that it's brain damage or cerebellum..but Iam not sure if you get cerebellum damage from drugs it has to pain or not? I Was to 4different neurologists all of them exam my balance and said that it looks normal. Unfortunately I don't have reports of MRI or CT right now, it's in hospital. But neurologist confirmed to me that there's no shrinking and atrophy at MRI. First when he saw CT he thinked that maybe it's litlle atrophy,but after MRI he said that no athrophy no defect nothing.And they said that MRI much better than CT scan. I'am not taking drugs anymore since 2013 and I'll stoped smoking and almost drinking. My limbs is good my walking also. I even can stand on one leg with closed my eyes for a 5seconds. I'll had also many blood tests for these symptoms and all was good,also all vitamins levels. I'am a mistery. So I don't know if there no shrinking or atrophy what is this. Iam feeling in this way for 2 years doctor. Also I don't know from where this heavy body feeling when stand up or head pressure. I forgot to mention that I'll had neck tension. And sometimes in mornings when I open my eyes I'll see double vision or shaking vision for a few seconds.I just don't is it possiblle to fully recover from this feelings. And there's is other place in brain which can cause floating or swaying sensation while walking? Thank you !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
CT scan doesn't LIE...it's just 10x LESS SENSITIVE than MRI

Detailed Answer:
Once again, you must understand that the practice of medicine is not a PERFECT SCIENCE....and that is why it is referred to as an ART. A good doctor, one who is well trained, seasoned with experience, and strives to treat the PATIENT not the TEST RESULT should always (in my opinion) be given the UPPER HAND and attention as far as a patient is concerned. The radiologist is a person who makes his living looking at snapshots of people whom he does not know and probably never will. The treating physician has gotten to know the patient, their family, their children, their friends, coworkers, knows what they like to eat, what they do for a living, for recreation, and so much more that when it comes to making a diagnosis getting some pictures or some blood work is for the purpose of the TREATING PHYSICIAN to make the final call or decision....not the radiologist, not the nurse, not the phlebotomist, not the Technician. Does that make sense to you?

I tell patients, PLEASE, have faith in YOUR DOCTOR....simplify your life....have FAITH in your ONE doctor....not 5 other people who don't know you...no matter what they say. Otherwise, if you are going to be swayed by the notions of many others then, perhaps the patient does not really have the confidence and trust in the primary doctor after all. And there's nothing wrong with that....but what that means is the patient should either reconsult their primary doctor over their unsettled notion that others are coming up with suggestions and recommendations which are in conflict with theirs....OR if the patient really no longer has confidence in the primary doctor then, they should secure another as quickly as possible. Remember, consultants are just that and should not be converted into or looked at as primary physicians, no matter how intelligent, compassionate, or good a bed side manner they have. Specialists shine when they are talking about their particular area of expertise.....very very very few can cross those boundaries and really be an effective primary care physician.....the day of the Renaissance Doctors ended pretty much in the 19th century.....so, we must recognize that fact and look to optimize our health care by always having a trusted voice of reason and one who we can look to with unequivocal confidence when needing explanations for what seems to be generally going on or who the next appropriate specialist is that one needs to see.

In your case, I do not have a great answer for you as to "which Part" of the brain could be causing your symptoms because NOBODY truly knows in cases of drug indulgence what parts of the brain are affected or to what extent or the consequences when it comes to illicit substances. There isn't a very good idea either as to the minimum amount of time that a person MUST BE EXPOSED to a drug before it can have long lasting or irreversible effects.

For example, with cocaine...in some people it is true that after one single HIT...just 1, strong addictive and dependent properties develop which make a person literally psychotic if they don't get their next fix. In others it takes much more time to get to that level.

So if your neurologist is telling you that after looking after the MRI he doesn't believe there is atrophy which is usually seen in patients with alcohol or drug abuse then, I would believe him especially since he is also basing that conclusion on your clinical exam which you said appeared to be pretty normal in terms of balance, equilibrium, and the fluidity of limb/body movement/coordination, etc.

But of course, I understand your concerns. You should ask your treating doctor if you can be sent for rehabilitation for your symptoms either to physical or psychological/cognitive therapy experts. I think you would benefit a lot from such programs since I believe those drugs you used have had some physiological AND psychological effects on you....but there is no specific part of the brain that I can direct you to that was affected more than any other if the neurologist who has seen you has already cleared your cerebellum and the radiologist is not really seeing much of anything else.

But to underscore this point-- I do believe that if you stay true to the discipline and promise of not using alcohol, tobacco, illicit drugs, or any drugs for that matter not otherwise prescribed by you....that you can improve with regard to some of your symptoms. I can't tell you the exact time frame that you should start feeling better. You may still be going through some forms of withdrawal...especially psychological....but you will start to feel better soon enough....need to get a nice hobby, start studying, or get busy working or dedicate yourself even more so to your current job if you have one....These, in my opinion, are all the least complicated, quickest, and most financially inexpensive things you can do which can have the most impact the most quickly compared to anything else.....there are no pills, no prescription drugs, and no magic solutions waiting for you.

This is a case of pure and simple hard core decision making power and your ability to search yourself and ask the tough questions....."Are you ready to make a difference to your life or not?" If YES, then, I expect you should start FEELING BETTER right about NOW! If NO, then, that means you are either waiting for a miracle...or you've already decided that nobody and nothing can help you which case YOU ARE ABSOLUTELY RIGHT...nothing more to say, let's close the shop and turn the lights off and put a sign in the door that says, "Went Out on Vacation...No Idea When I'm Coming Back!" A sure fire way of killing any business overnight......

So which is it to be?

I hope you choose the tougher path to follow. I hope you choose to take...frankly....the almost IMPOSSIBLE road to follow.....because if you do that...then, I am 99% sure you will succeed!

If this answer satisfactorily addresses your very INTERESTING question then, I'd appreciate the favor of a HIGH STAR RATING with some written feedback.

Also, CLOSING THE QUERY on your end (if there are no further comments) will be most helpful and appreciated so that this question can be transacted and archived for further reference by colleagues as necessary.

Please keep me informed as to the outcome of your situation by writing me at: bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi

All the best.

The query has required a total of 162 minutes of physician specific time to read, research, and compile a return envoy to the patient.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dariush Saghafi (19 hours later)
If you said that CT doesn't lie it means that maybe I'll have verry small lesion in cerebellum. I know I'll had believe my doctor's that it's not. But I can't forgot radiologist words after ct scan he asked me : are you don't feel like drunk or feeling like walking sideways? I'LL said it's exactly how I feel. When he said that there's not so bad,but it is a litlle. But it's not atrophy or shrinking. But to all neurologists which I'll showed CT they don't see anything wrong. But I mean what chance that it's not cerebellum when the symptoms almost the same like radiologist told me,thats why it's hard for me to forget that it'a not my cerebellum. And I'am feel sometimes like someone pushing me to one or another side,but sometimes symptoms go away which is also strange..if it will be damaged it supposed to be all the time maybe.But thank you for believing doctor I need motivation,because you right til now I was waiting for miracle cure. And my strange vision always remember that something is wrong with my brain,because I'll seeing flickering vision which is annoying.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to have any lesion in the cerebellum if MRI is negative

Detailed Answer:
I'm sorry you misinterpreted what I said about the CT no "lieing".....what I meant to say was that many times CT scans "see" things which APPEAR to be one way and to anybody reading the CT scan that same thing will be seen. Therefore, in that regard they DO NOT LIE....BUT...the problem is often times CT scan images are unable to resolve details necessary to confirm or correlate with what we see so that even though it is true that on the CT scan something shows as this, that, or the other....when we get even a more sensitive imaging study such as MRI of the same area.....THEN, everything becomes clear and much less unambiguous...to the point where CT findings can be virtually ignored. Having said that, you must understand that there are certain things that CT scans can see better than MRI...but cerebellar atrophy (as probably what this radiologist was referring to) IS NOT ONE OF THEM.....MRI is much more sensitive to that type of organ/tissue characteristic than CT....so again....if I only have a CT scan to look at or perform and someone tells me there is atrophy or deterioration or shrinkage, etc. then, I have no choice but to believe them. However, if they say that an MRI of the same patient was obtained....THEN, I really don't care WHAT THE CT scan said anymore....all I care about is what did the MRI show.

Therefore, the bottom line is this....no matter what the radiologist said it was based on the CT scan.....your neurologist and other neurologists have now had the advantage of seeing the MRI scans and correlating those images with your clinical symptoms. They have made the determination that you do not have any deterioration or atrophy or degeneration or whatever you'd like to call it in the central part of the cerebellum or wherever it was that the other radiologist said he thought he saw something.

Now, please remember one other thing. I am speaking about all of this as if it were the gospel truth without having seen any films, not having been able to examine you at all, not knowing anything about the neurologists or their examination of you, and you can see how much of a disadvantage I am in....I can only operate from what is being told to me. Therefore, I believe I am doing the best thing by siding with the clinician who has examined you, who is a recognized expert in his field of medicine, and who has said that after viewing the films of the MRI (much more sensitive than CT scan) you do not have such problems. I think that is the best position I can take.

Of course, if you would like to come to my beautiful city of XXXXXXX Ohio I will be happy to put all of my trust and faith in my own abilities to read scans, examine patients neurologically, and if necessary confer with colleagues at some of the most renowned medical centers and medical schools in the world...The XXXXXXX Clinic and the Case Western Reserve University Medical Programs at University Hospitals. Then, I will have more confidence in what I say....but I'm sure that's not really possible at this point so we must do the next best thing! HA!

Now, having said all the foregoing please understand this...I don't disbelieve your symptoms...I'm sure you really do feel the things you're relating to me in your writing...very few people who intentionally make up such GOOD STORIES of symptoms which are very suggestive of things such as vertigo, dysequilibrium, and even the episodic nature of these symptoms...which does happen....I always like to give people the benefit of the doubt. But...here you go....you may very well have these symptoms and they may be real...HOWEVER, on the scans nothing really seems that wrong or that far off. This happens in many things.

I have many times gone to the ophthalmologist because I thought I needed new glasses....I KNEW THAT MY VISION had gotten worse from last eye exam...I was sure that when I would be tested that they would offer me new glasses....but they didn't! Huh??? What??? Are you kidding? I KNOW WHEN I am not seeing as well as before...of course, I need new glasses....MAKE ME NEW GLASSES! Then, the doctor would explain....sometimes, YOU are a much better MACHINE at detecting problems than the ones I have in my office.....he's right, yes?

And so your symptoms are probably very real and very noticeable to you....it's just that from a radiographic or even clinical perspective..nobody else can verify what you say....don't worry....doesn't mean you still can't go to get some rehabilitation or work yourself to try and improve your balance and reduce vertiginous feelings by doing certain exercises and so forth.

As long as you are no longer doing these drugs....you must now be patient, live a good healthy lifestyle and as I said, consider getting some rehabilitation for some of your symptoms. I don't know if you are limited to getting prescriptions or orders for such rehab from your doctors or how that works where you live...but if you were here...I would have no problem sending you for an evaluation and then, treatment as appropriate to your symptoms.

As I said, XXXXXXX Ohio is only a couple of plane rides away! LOL!

If this answer satisfactorily addresses your very question then, I'd appreciate the favor of a HIGH STAR RATING with some written feedback.

Also, since this is the 3rd question in this set may I ask that you CLOSE THE QUERY on your end so this question can be transacted and archived for further reference by colleagues as necessary? By all means we may continue this discussion if you'd like to open another set of questions. And this time you could open it directly to my attention by going to:

bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi and I would be honored to answer you very quickly and continue this interesting discussion.

Please keep me informed as to the outcome of your situation.
All the best.

The query has required a total of 188 minutes of physician specific time to read, research, and compile a return envoy to the patient.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2474 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sharp pain in head and seeing blue light in vision of a Amphetamine user?

Brief Answer: street drugs and future problems Detailed Answer: Sorry that you were involved with street drugs. I'm sure you would've thought twice about your decision if you'd've known the consequences and complexity of how your body would respond. If you were a regular user of amphetamines and MDMA for any length of time then, the sharp pains in your head and blue light you refer etc. could very well have been rebound phenomena due to withdrawal symptoms. These are self limited and should get better and better as time goes on. As far as your cerebellum is concerned you will FIRST and foremost need a good neurological examination (specifically tests your cerebellar function). I can't directly comment on what the cerebellum was or wasn't like unless you can upload either the report or the scan to this system and I can read it. Most likely what they were referring to is SHRINKAGE or ATROPHY of an area of the cerebellum called the VERMIS which is the central region of the cerebellum between the 2 hemispheres. It kind of bridges the 2 grapefruit looking regions and is where there are a lot of problems when people drink alcohol which degenerates. Physicians may or may not pick up on that particular defect and mention it....radiologists will see it more easily. If there was nothing clinically going on such as difficulty walking or keeping your balance then, even less of a chance that a doctor would've picked up the radiographic defect. I happen to look at that area all the time when I have a patient that gives me any type of drug or alcohol history. But again, if clinically, there is no particular abnormal movements of the trunk or the limbs or there are no balance issues to speak of then, even if it were shrunken a bit I might not consider it too important. The particular symptoms you are complaining of certainly DO NOT CORRESPOND to the typical ones we think of when drug or alcohol damage occurs to the cerebellum though I don't doubt you've caused some amount of damage to your nervous system after doing all those drugs which is why you're feeling what you're describing. I just can't comment on whether or not what you're describing symptomatically is likely to show up on a scan that the radiologist is pointing out as abnormal of the cerebellum correlates. It is not typical. If your body and limb movements are perfectly normal then, I doubt the cerebellum is the central cause of the problem. Even if it is atrophied or shrunken on the basis of the drugs unfortunately, there's not much you can do except not to do any more drugs. It's possible that some of these symptoms will get better with time and rehabilitation but not if you continue to drink, smoke, or do drugs of any type. You have to stop all of those things. Doctors are not miracle workers, right? We need help from the patients as well....so the help I need from you now is to upload a copy of the MRI scan or the report to this website so I can look at some information. Also, the results of the blood work you say you've had since there could be things abnormal there that can explain some of your symptoms especially if they are low such as Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Magnesium, CBC, and folate. If this answer satisfactorily addresses your very INTERESTING question then, I'd appreciate the favor of a HIGH STAR RATING with some written feedback. Also, CLOSING THE QUERY on your end (if there are no further comments) will be most helpful and appreciated so that this question can be transacted and archived for further reference by colleagues as necessary. Please keep me informed as to the outcome of your situation by writing me at: bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi All the best. The query has required a total of 85 minutes of physician specific time to read, research, and compile a return envoy to the patient.