Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sharp pain behind the ears?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2396 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Jun 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi,

I have a sharp pain just behind my ear. It feels like there is a gland that is giving the pain. It is available in both side. I can't look at side for pain. Although, taking levocitirizin allows me to do so, but the pain can be felt if I put some pressure on the gland just under my ear. Do I have any infection? I frequently face this problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute lymphadenitis...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

I have examined the photo and understood your problem. I am of the opinion that the swelling below the ear is called lymph node, which has got inflamed indicating the presence of infection or inflammation in the surrounding area of the lymph node drainage. This condition is called acute lymphadenitis which would require a course of potent antibiotics.

Levocetrizine is for allergy and not for the gland enlargement.

Hope this answers your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 15 minutes later
Hi,

Taking levocitirizine actually helping the pain. Basically I can move my head without any pain if I take levocitirizine. Could this be due to cold allergy? I took azythromycin for 3 days 500 mg, but it didn't fix the issue (3 days ago the course completed). The pain is still there. Hi,

I uploaded a new image '0000_222900.jpg'. The pain goes in the line I have put my 4 fingers. I have pain belong to all that area where the fingers belong. Just for the record, I frequently get this pain, at least once a month or more. lymphadenitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more information on your end...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back,

I need little more information from you to identify the actual problem.

1. Do you have associated cold, nasal block or running nose with this pain?
2. When do you notice the pain? During night time/while chewing the food/opening the mouth?
3. Do you have any associated throat pain?
4. Do you have any hard/firm swelling below the ears?
5. In the second photo, you have shown the pain transmission; is the pain noticed on opening the mouth/touching the outer ear or below the ear?

Awaiting your reply...

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 7 hours later
Hi,

1. I have rhinitis & asthmatic cough. I take 'Fluticasone' & Salmeterol Inhaler daily. Although, I don't have nasal block but I have running nose.
2. The pain is always there, when I put my hand and give a slight pressure, I can feel it. Sometimes, the pain appears strongly. It doesn't have any specific timing. Sometimes, I find it after waking up, but sometimes it's there when I go to sleep.
3. Throat pain isn't regular, although, I had two days ago.
4. There is slight swelling below the ears.
5. Pain isn't there if I open the mouth. I feel the pain, the time I put my fingers in all that area I have touched in my 2nd photo.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most probably Eustachian tube salpingitis...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

Thanks for the prompt reply.

It is now very clear, that, you are suffering from Nasal allergy. Nasal allergy is causing blockage of the Eustachian tube (the tube connecting nose and the ear). Thus the pain you perceive behind the ear is more likely to be of Eustachian tube salpingitis.

In the earlier post, you had mentioned that your ear pain gets better with Levocetrizine. The relief you get after taking Levocetrizine is because, the nasal allergy reduces, followed by opening of the blocked Eustachian tube.

The best treatment for Eustachian tube salpingitis is steam inhalation, drinking frequent sips of warm water. Continue with the nasal spray and Levocetrizine. Avoid frequent palpation of the affected area. This can further worsen your pain.

Apart from this I don't think so there is any major issues associated with this pain.

Hope this answers your query. Wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for your reply. Do you think any short course of montelukast can help this?

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Montelukast has to be used for minimum of 4-5 months...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

Montelukast has to be used for minimum of 4-5 months. There is no short course therapy of the former.

Montelukast is beneficial in reducing asthmatic episodes and allergy when used as an adjunct with antihistamine such as Levocetrizine.

Hope this clarifies your doubts

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on