Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sharp needle like pain at the end of the penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Aug 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: For almost 3 weeks, I have experienced a sharp needle-like pain at the end of my penis, usually felt whenever I sit down, driving or scooting up in my chair. I have read that the tip of the penis can experience pain due to masturbating or having rough sex. That has not been the case with me, but similar to that, I have a problem with leakage after I urinate. I can best describe that as urine that seems to get trapped in the shaft of my penis and doesn't come out until 5 minutes later when I sit down, etc. That being said, it has frustrated me to the point that I have squeezed my penis and placed a tissue over it while I shook it vigorously in order to get all the urine out as best as I could so I wouldn't leak 5 minutes later. Could this have caused the needle-like pain I now have? If so, how can I make it stop?

BTW: My penis has no signs of outside irritation, spots, sores or anything else. I have no discharge or blood when I urinate. However, urination sometimes causes a little pain at the tip, but it does not continue once I've quit urinating. I avoided working out for a week (i.e. no leg squats or anything to put pressure on my penis). It seemed to almost go away, so I worked out on Tuesday and felt a little pressure during the workout. Sure enough, now the tip of my penis is experiencing the level of pain that it did two weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Urethritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description it's most likely to be urethritis. Urethral smear and first-voided urine specimen for leukocyte esterase on dipstick or at least 10 WBCs per high-power field on microscopy should be done as part of workup. Endourethral culture for both Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Chlamydia trachomatis should be done in consultation with your doctor / urologist.

Let me know if you have any query

wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 14 minutes later
My only sexual contact is with my wife. Because of the fear of getting her pregnant (she's 47), I ALWAYS use a condom and have for several years. I know this isn't sexually transmitted. My doctor performed a urinalysis, but it came back negative for infections. Could this still be urethritis given the additional information I just share? If so, should I get my doctor to retest the urinalysis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 0 minute later

Detailed Answer:
Non specific urethritis is possible that isn't due to an infectious cause. However an infectious cause should be ruled out in every case of urethritis. The symptoms you described are classical for urethritis. Non specific urethritis can resolve without any treatment in a few days.

Urinalysis is not a useful test for urethritis as its helpful in cystitis and pyelonephritis exclusion only.

Non specific urethritis eg due to chemicals or irritant contact or hypersensitivity as a diagnosis is resorted to if no other cause is found. It's duration isn't very specific either and can take lonGerman to resolve without any intervention.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 11 minutes later
My problem has gone on for 3 weeks, so would a non specific urethritis be ruled out since it has been more than a few days? Also, does a standard urinalysis not detect an infectious urethritis without performing the additional procedures you described in your first reply?is it possible that the spermicide on the condom could have caused this? it has never been a problem before, but the pain started the next day. Could that cause this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is a possibility.

Avoid sexual activity for the time being till the symptoms subside.
Avoid the use of the aforementioned product again.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on