question-icon

What Causes Severe Weight Gain In A Diabetic?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I have been an insulin dependent Type II Diabetic for four years. Since I began taking Cymbalta 7 weeks ago, My blood glucose checks have gone from 80-125 to 100-148 before breakfast and 131-250 before supper. I have also gained four pounds since discontinuing the buspirone and starting Cymbalta. I know that weight loss is usually the s/e of Cymbalta. Could the increase in BS and wt. be due to Cymbalta?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Discontinuing buspiron may be the cause of weight gain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Cymbalta may cause weight loss due to anorexia but there are cases where it has caused wheight gain.

In your case the interruption of buspiron should be the cause of weight gain and as a result of blood sugar.

Anyway, you should increase the insuline dose in order to correct the blood sugar and try to eat less.
If the weight gain persists than you may discontinue Cymbalta and discuss with your treating physician about other medications for neuropathy.

Wish you good health.

Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2413 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Severe Weight Gain In A Diabetic?

Brief Answer: Discontinuing buspiron may be the cause of weight gain. Detailed Answer: Hello, Cymbalta may cause weight loss due to anorexia but there are cases where it has caused wheight gain. In your case the interruption of buspiron should be the cause of weight gain and as a result of blood sugar. Anyway, you should increase the insuline dose in order to correct the blood sugar and try to eat less. If the weight gain persists than you may discontinue Cymbalta and discuss with your treating physician about other medications for neuropathy. Wish you good health. Kind regards, Dr.Mirjeta