question-icon

What causes severe tinnitus and loss of hearing?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Dr. I am Male 36 yrs old, I have Tinnitus problem in my left ear I consulted an ENT and after an Audiogram he confirmed that I have frequency loss in left ear steep Dip from 4KHZ to 8KHZ. Dr. advised Intake of Tablets Absolut 3G & Biloras. Will these lessen my Tinnitus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It contains ginkgo biloba,which may improve your tinnitus.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxxxxxx,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I have gone through the medical document you have uploaded. I think you have misspelt bilovas as biloras.Bilovas contains Ginkgo biloba which is one of the treatment options of tinnitus.It is known to improve tinnitus in many cases.You need to be observed for its effects.However,etiology of tinnitus is not clear as yet and you should discuss with your ENT specialist regarding this.

Absolut 3G is a drug of the class of multivitamins and minerals.It should also help in recovery.

Hope it helps.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (15 hours later)
Thanks doctor,

I am also still confused why this Tinnitus, is born. My ENT says there could be some broken Hair cells inside cochlea or Nerve. Due that I have a High frequency loss at 8KHZ. One ENT said that this is permanent loss and there is no specific treatment till date. But he said that this is not a worry able subject because normal hearing requirement is only up to 4kHZ above that it is Supersonic which is not required for daily life. Say Left ear is 95% normal & Right fully normal.

Practically I am not facing any problem in my listening but Tinnitus is what disturbing me (highly uncomfortable). I am trying to find out is there any latest equipment/diagnosis which can exactly tell us the right problem and can fix it.

I need to start this new medication Bilovas. Already I took Cognix Plus a week and I got skin allergy so I stopped it immediately. Just waiting for the allergy to go of to start new medicine.

Doctor, If you know any other ENT specialist with latest method of diagnosis please advice me.

Thanks & Regards,
xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I hope to see you improve with Bilovas.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Pxxxvob,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

I completely understand your clinical situation and I am in agreement that you must have been through a lot of discomfort.

However,I hope that this medicine 'Bilovas' may bring improvement in your tinnitus.

Please maintain a good amount of hydration.

I shall be glad to track down your clinical developments.Please follow-up here regarding any further developments.



Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (36 hours later)
Doctor, I started using this medicine 'Bilovas' from yesterday I found some small reduction in noise. But the current dosage prescribed by my ENT doctor is 1-1-0 & at night the medicine is changed to 'Absolut 3G' i.e 0-0-1.

My question is Can I increase the dosage of 'Bilovas' if so, up to how many? seems this is standard 40mg tablet. i.e consuming 80mg a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue with the same dose for now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxx,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Its good that your tinnitus is responding to Bilovas. For now, I suggest you to continue with Bilovas 80 mg per day for few weeks and observe for the response.If the response in tinnitus is not adequate,then you should consult your ENT specialist .He,being an ENT specialist,is the better judge in this case to consider dose modifications.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe tinnitus and loss of hearing?

Brief Answer: It contains ginkgo biloba,which may improve your tinnitus. Detailed Answer: Hi xxxxxxxxxxxxx, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I have gone through the medical document you have uploaded. I think you have misspelt bilovas as biloras.Bilovas contains Ginkgo biloba which is one of the treatment options of tinnitus.It is known to improve tinnitus in many cases.You need to be observed for its effects.However,etiology of tinnitus is not clear as yet and you should discuss with your ENT specialist regarding this. Absolut 3G is a drug of the class of multivitamins and minerals.It should also help in recovery. Hope it helps.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)