• question-icon

    What causes severe sternum pain and tingling sensation in the arms?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Exercising or eating too much causes pressure buildup in the chest/lungs causing severe pain with radiating tingling to arms. Relief is obtained by standing and belching until it seems like all air/gas is expelled from the body. Usually takes 5 to 10 minutes. Then, am able to continue with light activities and no pain at all. No bloating, cramping or pain of the stomach or other areas of the body.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
angina?

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

although not typical this presentation can be caused by angina. Both exercising and eating are triggers for angina in predisposed individuals. Angina may present with arm symptoms particularly the left arm.

Other potential causes (which wouldn't explain all the symptoms though) may include:
- slipped cervical disc or narrowing of the cervical spine may exert pressure on the nerves and cause arm symptoms. The chest symptoms are not expected though.
- gastroesophageal reflux disease may cause symptoms similar to angina (because the nerve distribution is the same for both heart and esophageal symptoms) but the arm symptoms are not typical for this disorder.

The 5-10 minutes are consistent with angina. Symptoms of angina are relieved with reduced physical activity (like standing and belching).

You'd better talk with your primary care physician or a cardiologist for appropriate testing.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3694 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2