question-icon

What causes severe prolonged diarrhea?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I have a question about colon cancer.
I have been experiencing diarrhea for a few weeks now. I went to a gastro and he was not "alarmed" as my bouts would be a few in a row then OK for the rest of the day, and never wakes me up at night. He ordered a bunch of stool and blood tests, all normal. He did CBC, comp metabolic and celiac. Cultures were normal too. I was hoping one of these would come up positive, but now very anxious they have not and am thinking it's colon cancer. Now I'm feeling worse and having to take Imodium. Does severe anxiety make diarrhea worse? I should mention I have not seen any blood but do have a history of blood. I had a colonoscopy 8 years ago which showed a very large hemheroid (sp)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Malabsorption/food intolerance or IBS...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Having diarrhea for a few weeks while cultures were all normal might be related to;
- malabsorption or food intolerance
- IBS (anxiety makes it worst)

If other tests resulted negative, then should schedule another colonoscopy to determine the problems with your bowel. If everything will result ok, then, IBS is confirmed.

As you may see, we should exclude organic problems first before determining that it is IBS.

Hope it was of help! If anything unclear, do not hesitate to contact me.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe prolonged diarrhea?

Brief Answer: Malabsorption/food intolerance or IBS... Detailed Answer: Hi there, Having diarrhea for a few weeks while cultures were all normal might be related to; - malabsorption or food intolerance - IBS (anxiety makes it worst) If other tests resulted negative, then should schedule another colonoscopy to determine the problems with your bowel. If everything will result ok, then, IBS is confirmed. As you may see, we should exclude organic problems first before determining that it is IBS. Hope it was of help! If anything unclear, do not hesitate to contact me. Dr.Klerida