Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe pain in the testicles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 796 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I went to a clinic and got check for hiv and came out negative for pee check and hiv blood check but I have symptoms my testicles hurt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hello! Ι have been through your question.

Detailed Answer:
Related your concern I need more information about your sexual history and how days after the possible risk for getting HIV you have done the test?
Furthermore I need to know that pain on testicles is the only symptoms that you have?
This doesn't mean necessarily that you get HIV, other reasons could cause this like trauma, brucellosis, or maybe other STD, uti ( that you excluded).
I hope my answer helps you.
I wish you a quick recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Brucellosis

doctor1 MD

1. low-grade fever (99.3-100.4) for 5 weeks (since 3rd week of October). never goes away for 48 hours Drs. cannot explain it. They have said that they don't think the mouth sores are related to the fever. Typically it is WNL in the AM only to go...

doctor1 MD

My daughter developed diarrhea (4-5 liquid stools per day) after a trip to the Yucatan Peninsula. (She has been working in a dog kennel for about 8 months.) She also has had nausea and rare vomiting . She is finishing up a course of Cipro and...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed as having an infection of Brusella Bacteria. Two medicines were prescribed, doxycycline mono 100 mg and rifampin 300 mg . Each to be taken twice a day for 6 weeks. My question is, are these the best medicines for that and is there...

doctor1 MD

I m running a low grade fever on and off from 2 month,all blood test are good ,except brucellosis-went positive ,after 4 days negative ,swollen lymph node on both sides of the neck , feeling heat on the sternocleidomastoids muscle, pain under the clavicle bone and feeling a heat and cold sensation that goes to my both hand.I know everything is so strange...,mild articular pain Thank you so much

doctor1 MD

I had undulant fever in 1953, have had severe fatigue, joint pain etc. on & off for several years, very severe this past year. I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia 9 i really don't think I have that) I had a dream and was directed to tell my Dr that I had Undulant fever as a child, I did and now she really thinks I am nuts. I have read some things about cronic undulanr fever. So the question is this..could I have this after 57 years? Is there a blood test for this?

doctor1 MD

my cousin had previously diagnosed as Brucellosis, so treatment was given after a month high fever, joint pain was complained by Him, he was 8 years old diagnosti test was RH factor negative, CRP negative and ASO

titer 1200... doctor told its ? rheumatoid arthritis..can you explain further.

doctor1 MD

sir, i had continued fever for last 20-22 days. Now fever is not there but Antigen 'H' continues in the range from 1-160 in WIDAL test. Symptoms developed post fever : Sleeplessness , weak sensation , working efficiency slow, uneasiness in understanding/grasping. Kindly suggest.