Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe pain in the right leg after a bilateral knee replacement surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11777 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 May 2019 in Back Pain
Question: Dear sir my mother has undergone bilateral knee replacement its already 2 days over but my mom is complaining severe pain only in right leg compare to left leg and she is feeling very difficult to do motion in right knee compare to left knee. please let me know if this is worrysome or normal. What can be done to check if it is normal one or require immediate attention
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
The pain can be normal after surgery.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After a knee replacement it takes 7-10 days for the stitches to heal and it is normal to experience pain in the knee. The pain usually subsides with pain killers. The pain and difficulty to move the right leg can be due to mild inflammation. Do start with the exercises or knee movement only under the guidance of a physiotherapist.

The pain should gradually decrease in the next 2-3 days. In case there is an intense pain that is gradually increasing, pain in calves and swelling of the leg or high-grade fever then it needs medical attention to rule out any blood clots.

I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thankyou very much for your inputs. Will wait and watch as suggested by you. Just wanted to confirm if there are any specific test to rule out blood clots at XXXXXXX stage of knee replacement surgery can it be done after 3 to 4 days after surgery if severe pain in right knee does not go. Also how many days after bilateral replacement we should make patient yo walk in walker. If severe pain is there in right leg can we use cpm machine for knee flex in 3rd day of surgery or we should try to make knee flex manually . Thanks for your information in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello.

There is no specific test to rule out blood clots at XXXXXXX stage of knee replacement surgery but colour Doppler will help in diagnose of early clots.

It can be done after 3 to 4 days after surgery if severe pain in the right knee does not go.

After bilateral replacement, we should make patient to walk in a walker in 2-3 days.

Yes, you can use cpm machine for knee flex.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.

Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for your reply.Will follow as suggested.Wanted to check if physiotherapy is mandatory after knee replacement else can be done In home without any equipment . What are the precautions we should take to avoid infection and make knee replacment successful post surgery after hospital discharge
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consult a proficient physiotherapist.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Proper physiotherapy after a knee replacement is necessary to regain the full function of the knee. It needs expert physiotherapy who can make the knee function properly without causing damage to the replaced knee. Doing it yourself at home is not recommended at least for the first six weeks. After that, you can learn the exercises properly and your knee also would have healed by then.
The avoid an infection, blood sugar should be kept under strict control and avoid any injury to the area and keep the leg elevated at night while resting to reduce the swelling. Do take multivitamins and pain killers regularly to help the healing.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 hours later
Thanks for your inputs we would do physiotherapy posy surgery as suggested by you for 6 weeks. Could you please let me know whether pain killers should be taken till pain exist or can be stopped after 30 days post surgery .Does pain killers will have side effects if taken for a long time more than a month?. An specific test that needs to be done post surgery after 30 days ?. Also Whether activeness is required post surgery like walking for long distance doing day to day activities etc when these kind of activities shoyld be done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain killers can be stopped if there is no pain.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The pain killers can be stopped after 30 days if there is no pain. They can have side effects if taken for more than 2-3 months continuously. In that case you need to consult her orthopedician and if he feels necessary then he can prescribe milder pain medicines.

The need for tests after 30 days depends on the condition of the patient. In case there is some problem then tests may be needed. The extent of activity that she can do will be decided by the physiotherapist after seeing the strength of her muscles. It differs from person to person.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal, Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on