• question-icon

    What causes severe pain in the left hand?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Hello doctor
This is for my Aunt who is 53 yrs. She started getting pain in her left hand which was bearable. She consulted an Orthopaedic doctor and was suggested physiotherapy. She did that. However the pain worsened. Now she has pain in both the hands. On consulting another doctor, she underwent an MRI scan after which the doctor suggested to perform a surgery to remove C5 disc as it is pressurising the nerve.

Is it safe to remove the disc? Is it really necessary to remove it or is there any other possibilities to cure without surgery? Attached are the reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Disc must be removed. Severe nerve compression.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

Yes, the MRI scam shows a very tight canal for the nerves to 'breathe' at C5 C5 level.

She needs a disc removal. These days Endoscopic disc removal can cause very less post operative morbidity.

Disc removal is generally safe when performed by trained hands.

Disc must be removed because there is severe conpression of the nerves to the hands. Disc removal will give great relief.

Other possibilities are medication and physiotherapy. These aren't as good as surgery for her severe condition.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2