question-icon

What causes severe pain in pelvic region, constipation, vomiting and chills?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: I had previously asked on here what my pelvic pain could be. For the past 5 months, a few days out of the month I get severe pain in my pelvic region that causes, constipation, vomiting sometimes chills, pains in my lower back and up to my bellybutton. CT scans did not show anything nor did ultrasounds. I went to the surgeon yesterday and he found that I have a small umbilical hernia. It does not cause me pain in my bellybutton area, I did not even realize it was there. He told me that he wants to do laparascopic explorative surgery for my pelvis issue, and also wants to do the hernia surgery while he's there. He said I may have scar tissue (from previous pelvic surgeries when I had my child 8 yrs ago) or endometriosis OR it could someohow be the umbilical hernia causing it. My question is, since the hernia surgery recovery last weeks, im afraid I may lose my job. Ive been on thin ice already due to missing work bc of the pain. Should I go through with the hernia surgery or just let them do the exploratory surgery. What are the chances of it even being the umbilical hernia causing pain all the way in my pelvis? Is it worth it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

The chances that the hernia is causing your problems are zero. If umbilical hernia causes such pain, obvious hard lump along with belly button strong pain appears. Otherwise this is something else.
From your description you do suffer from bowels obstruction which comes and goes. At your age such issue can be caused by condition called intestine invagination. It can be visualized only if you make an ultrasound during the time when the pain is present.
Sometimes bowels obstruction can be also caused by Crohns disease. It usually causes pain in the lower right abdomen. This area can be reached with colonoscopy.
In my opinion you should have colonoscopy done before making any surgery.
Laparoscopy is a good next step. And you should allow surgeon to fix hernia during this procedure. It wont affect the time of healing. At least, if you come back to work early, hernia will reappear.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe pain in pelvic region, constipation, vomiting and chills?

Brief Answer: Colonoscopy should be done. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. The chances that the hernia is causing your problems are zero. If umbilical hernia causes such pain, obvious hard lump along with belly button strong pain appears. Otherwise this is something else. From your description you do suffer from bowels obstruction which comes and goes. At your age such issue can be caused by condition called intestine invagination. It can be visualized only if you make an ultrasound during the time when the pain is present. Sometimes bowels obstruction can be also caused by Crohns disease. It usually causes pain in the lower right abdomen. This area can be reached with colonoscopy. In my opinion you should have colonoscopy done before making any surgery. Laparoscopy is a good next step. And you should allow surgeon to fix hernia during this procedure. It wont affect the time of healing. At least, if you come back to work early, hernia will reappear. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.