question-icon

What causes severe pain and swelling in left testicle due to epididymitis?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: I had a vasectomy on August 7th of this year. I had a reaction to the chromic sutures used to close me up. Almost two months later I had an abscess form to the right of the incision near the base of the shaft. In this abscess was a broken silk suture that was used to tie off my vas. Doc. put me on a 21 day course of antibiotics. Exactly seven days later I went to the ER on a Monday morning with severe pain in my left testicle. This turned out to be epididymitis and I was hospitalized for four nights and five days. I was discharged on Oct. the 9th. I am still in a bit of pain today in early November. Tomorrow will mark one month since my discharge from the Hospital. The pain is still strong enough to keep me from performing daily duties and having intercourse with my wife. My doctor says that this is normal, but the swelling from the epididymitis is 95% gone. The pain is radiating from both testicles and when I stand up I can feel it in my right and left abdomen.

Should I seek another opinion or does this sound like a regular process? My doctor is telling me that I should be completely better by CHRISTMAS! So, Oct. 5th to Dec. 25th. This doesn't sound right to me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Itshould have recovered completely by this time.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone vasectomy 6 weeks back and unfortunately developed abscess due to unabsorbable suture (silk) used to tie up the severed end of Vas difference and epididymitis on Left side which is being treated with antibiotics till this date but the pain is still persistent to the same severity .

1) Was a pus from the abscess sent for culture and sensitivity to trace out the organisms causing infection ?
2) Have you been taking anti inflammatory medication with antibiotics.?

Under normal circumstances this should have been resolved by this time .

I would suggest you to do Ultrasound Scanning of scrotum done to rue out any residual infection .

Epididymis takes long time to get cured completely hence you will need to take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report for 4 weeks along with anti inflammatory medicine like Diclofenac and Serropeptidase twice daily.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (42 minutes later)
Thank you for your help. He did take a culture of the abscess and it was found to be steril. Small traces of staff but nothing "abnormal" about it. The cause of the abscess was the silk suture as you stated.

While I was hospitalized I was given a very rigorous course of IV antibiotics. Three bags (not sure what kind they all were) every 12 hours. This course began as soon as I was admitted. After my discharge I was given cephflex for 7 days. The only anti-inflammatory I am on is Motrin OTC. I take about 3 to 4 thousand milligrams a day.

The pain is far less now than it was when I went to the ER. It just seems odd that I would be in pain still. Only the left testicle was infected but both are equally tender. My Vas is also very tender on the both sides.

After reading your comments it sounds as if the healing process from the Epididymitis could take a while longer. My Doctor is a really great doc, but I'm getting worried that he's not telling me everything. A vasectomy should not result in a hospitalization 13 weeks after the procedure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry it will get cured completely .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

It does happens once in a while and you are one of those most unfortunate to have it
Do not worry it will get resolved over a period of 4-6 weeks .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10340 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe pain and swelling in left testicle due to epididymitis?

Brief Answer: Itshould have recovered completely by this time. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone vasectomy 6 weeks back and unfortunately developed abscess due to unabsorbable suture (silk) used to tie up the severed end of Vas difference and epididymitis on Left side which is being treated with antibiotics till this date but the pain is still persistent to the same severity . I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Was a pus from the abscess sent for culture and sensitivity to trace out the organisms causing infection ? 2) Have you been taking anti inflammatory medication with antibiotics.? Under normal circumstances this should have been resolved by this time . I would suggest you to do Ultrasound Scanning of scrotum done to rue out any residual infection . Epididymis takes long time to get cured completely hence you will need to take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report for 4 weeks along with anti inflammatory medicine like Diclofenac and Serropeptidase twice daily. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil