• question-icon

    What causes severe occasional dizziness?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Apr 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I am experiencing occasional dizziness. Would Unisom be a cause?
I may have accidentally cancelled the session. Please reinstate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes. it is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

The answer to your question is straightforward, yes, occasional dizziness is a possible adverse effect of Unisom use.

Since the dizziness is occasional only, I don't think it's necessary to stop it.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3855 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2