question-icon

What Causes Severe Neck Strain?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 May 2017
Question: Hello Doctor,

I have this regular neck strain in the lower neck between the shoulders. I have taken 5 sittings of physiotherapist but no improvements yet. Could you please suggest what alternatives should we go for.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Gopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Take paainkillers, muscle relaxants ,and exercises.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX , I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
Regular neck strain is generally due to poor posture- like working on computers for a long time. For this physiotherapy alone is not sufficient.
I suggest pain killers, muscle relaxants , hot fomentation for few days followed by Isometric neck Exercises( strengthening exercises for the neck).Also keep stretching your neck in between working.
I hope this will resolve your problem. If not then it is advisable to consult your orthopedic surgeon.
Thanks for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Gopal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1482 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Severe Neck Strain?

Brief Answer: Take paainkillers, muscle relaxants ,and exercises. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX , I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon. Regular neck strain is generally due to poor posture- like working on computers for a long time. For this physiotherapy alone is not sufficient. I suggest pain killers, muscle relaxants , hot fomentation for few days followed by Isometric neck Exercises( strengthening exercises for the neck).Also keep stretching your neck in between working. I hope this will resolve your problem. If not then it is advisable to consult your orthopedic surgeon. Thanks for the question. Please feel free to ask any other question.