question-icon

What causes severe lower back spasm while working?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: Today morning while working I suffered a severe lower back spasm, I am still in severe pain. A physiotherapist advised me to take Mobizox twice a day and alternate cold and hot pack for 12 min thrice a day. After taking the medicine I am feeling nauseatic.Please let me know if it's the right thing to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No Crocin and take Ranitidine

Detailed Answer:
HI.
Thanks for your query.
Do not take Crocin pain relief as Mobizox already has paracetamol in it.
The nausea is due to pain plus the tablets.
Take tablets after food.
Also take Ranitidine or Pantoprazole and you will be fine.
Continue as advised by your Physiotherapist, this is alright.

Take a strict bed rest- this helps to ease the pain better. Helps relieve the spasm, which is the cause of pain.
This helps to break the vicious cycle of Pain > spasm > pain > spasm.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (3 hours later)
Thanks for a prompt answer. I am taking complete bed rest today with all that is prescribed. if the pain is bearable can I go to office tomorrow? Would it increase if I do so? Also I have to travel to XXXXXXX on Thursday (from delhi) and have to be up and running by then. Should I increase the doze of mobizox from twice to thrice in a day. I understand it has severe side effects though.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Bed rest

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.

Do not go to office, in fact take a full bed rest tomorrow too.
This will help to recapitulate normalcy faster and a complete cure.

No activity at all.
Take a laxative if you have a constipation problem.

Yes, it is better to take tablets thrice daily, after food and with milk or curds to have minimal side effects.

Thursday is far away, you will be fine by this time.
Are you travelling by air or train?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (23 hours later)
hey doc! Sorry for a late reply...I wanted to see how well I am recovering and hence waited for sometime before the revert. I am quite better now and movement has returned, though some pain is still there. For how long should I continue the medicines and the packs? And should it be for same frequency? Am taking a flight to XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
great !

Detailed Answer:
Well I too am happy to know.
If some pain is still there, no such activities that will increase strain on back.
Please continue the medicines for minimum of 5 days and in the same dosage as it works the best at 8 hourly interval.
Continue packs just for a few days.
All the best for your flight, better option
And no carrying wights please till you are absolutely painless and spasm-less.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19230 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe lower back spasm while working?

Brief Answer: No Crocin and take Ranitidine Detailed Answer: HI. Thanks for your query. Do not take Crocin pain relief as Mobizox already has paracetamol in it. The nausea is due to pain plus the tablets. Take tablets after food. Also take Ranitidine or Pantoprazole and you will be fine. Continue as advised by your Physiotherapist, this is alright. Take a strict bed rest- this helps to ease the pain better. Helps relieve the spasm, which is the cause of pain. This helps to break the vicious cycle of Pain > spasm > pain > spasm.