question-icon

What causes severe lower abdominal pain and creatinine level of 1.26?

default
Posted on Fri, 31 Mar 2017
Question: Around February 10th I got very severe lower abdominal pain. I went to the ER and a CT scan determined Ileus was the cause. There was no Ischemia. I remained in the hospital for 2 nights. Since that time I have had upper abdominal pain that resembles the same pain I was having 2 years ago. One morning about 10 days ago I had upper abdominal pain that warranted another trip to the ER. They took another CT scan and nothing serious was discovered. I also had blood work, CBC, Hepatic panel, Lipase, Lactate, Amylase, total CPK, C-Reactive protein, SED rate and a urinalysis. The only test that was not normal was my creatinine, which was 1.26. This was my lowest in 2 years. Now I am having discomfort in my stomach and it is constant. My doctor has diagnosed my condition as IBS, and I am now on 50mg of Zoloft. But, I have totally lost my appetite and have lost 9 pounds in a very short time. I am having a very hard time, any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should get Upper GI endoscopy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Liver,Gallbladder,Stomach,Pancreas,Spleen are the important organs that are present in upper abdomen.
As CT scan is normal for these organs,you have to investigate for Acid peptic disease.Upper GI endoscopy will rule out any acid peptic disease.
If this is also normal, then it could be IBS.
Apart from Zoloft, you should take Antispasmodic tablet and Pre and Probiotic capsules.
I prescribe antispasmodic tablet containing Mebeverine and Pre and Probiotic capsule twice daily to my patients with similar complaints.
You should relax by doing breathing exercises.
It will come down.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (8 hours later)
Dr XXXXXXX I do take probiotics and I will suggest an upper endoscopy to my doctor to rule out any ulcer. But, what can I do to increase my appetite. Since I just started on 50mg of Zoloft, could this be the reason for not wanting to eat? I also take Librax, which seems to do the same as Mederverine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Librax is different.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Librax is different from Mebeverine. Mebeverine is an antispasmodic .
Acid peptic disease can also cause loss of appetite.
I prescribe B complex,Multi mineral and Zinc combination capsules to my patients to increase the appetite.
Hope I answered your query.
Wish you good health.
If you come back after Endoscopy report,I will clarify further.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (3 days later)
Dr XXXXXXX I know I had 2 Abdominal CT scans and numerous blood test that all read normal in the last 4 weeks and I can schedule an Endoscopy,but I want to know if my weight loss and abdominal pain could be colon related. My last colonoscopy was about 8 years ago and I will be due for another one in the next couple of years. When I was in the hospital my Gastrenologist doctor visited me but didn't have much to say. Many doctors examined me in the last 4 weeks and nobody seemed concerned with my colon. Can I have a colon issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Upper abdominal pain may not be due to Colon.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Transverse colon will be present in the upper part of the abdomen. But,pain in the upper abdomen cannot be due to Transverse colon.Weight loss can be due to Colonic issues. You can get a Colonoscopy.There will be no findings in IBS in Colonoscopy.
Any lesion like Big Growth in the colon can be seen in CT scan.
Hope I answered your query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2549 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes severe lower abdominal pain and creatinine level of 1.26?

Brief Answer: You should get Upper GI endoscopy. Detailed Answer: Hi Liver,Gallbladder,Stomach,Pancreas,Spleen are the important organs that are present in upper abdomen. As CT scan is normal for these organs,you have to investigate for Acid peptic disease.Upper GI endoscopy will rule out any acid peptic disease. If this is also normal, then it could be IBS. Apart from Zoloft, you should take Antispasmodic tablet and Pre and Probiotic capsules. I prescribe antispasmodic tablet containing Mebeverine and Pre and Probiotic capsule twice daily to my patients with similar complaints. You should relax by doing breathing exercises. It will come down. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards