• question-icon

    What causes severe left knee pain?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: I am having extreme pain with lifting or bending my left knee. The pain is in the medial anterior lower leg. I have a new area of broken blood vessels (spider veins), it is tender to the touch but nothing like pain of trying to put on clothes or get in a car. I am pregnant and have had increased fatigue but just blamed it on the early stages of pregnancy. Should I go to the ER or wait and call my OB Monday?Symptoms originated this past Wednesday and have been slightly worse each day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I have some questions to ask

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I'd like to clarify which the painful area is first. Is it below the calf? Close to the joint between the shin and the foot?
Do you see abnormally (check the other leg) dilated veins? Is there any swelling? Do you have fever? (even low grade)
Any history of thrombophilia, autoimmune disorders or unwanted abortions?
Have you been taking any drugs during your pregnancy?

Please answer the above questions, so I can understand your situation better.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
Current pain is distal to the anterior
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please read the complete answer

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the additional information!

I don't believe this is a deep vein thrombosis (DVT) - I guess that's what you're worried about - but I can't exclude it either. DVT is more common in pregnant women and it's too serious to ignore even with the slightest suspicion for it. If you can recall an injury or if you've walked too much then the pain in this area could have been justified. Bilateral swelling is against DVT but if you had swelling beforehand, this symptom is less useful. Severe pain is also very unusual with DVT. Sometimes there's no pain at all... Finally the negative Homans sign or the lack of fever do not exclude DVT.

So after taking all into account, I believe you should be seen by a doctor to try to identify the cause of pain and exclude DVT. A simple blood test may exclude it (negative d-dimers). I don't see any relation to your current treatment, so the pain has to be of musculoskeletal origin.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!

I hope
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3692 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Autoimmune disorders

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 45 year old indian lady.wt-62kg,height-163cm.i am suffering cytopenia.i did cbc,peripheral smear,bone marrow...

doctor1 MD

I am a 28 year old female with a number of autoimmune disorders - fibromyalgia the most recently diagnosed. I am currently on Lexapro, Zegrid OTC,...

doctor1 MD

Why is my stomach so sensitive in the mornings. Ive had this problem since I was a small child and I am now currently a 26 year old woman. I can...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 43 year old woman in generally good health until recently. I have hypothyroidism and take 75 mcg Synthroid/day for appx 13 years....

doctor1 MD

1. low-grade fever (99.3-100.4) for 5 weeks (since 3rd week of October). never goes away for 48 hours Drs. cannot explain it. They have said that...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old grandson developed a growing, perfectly round, bald spot on the back of his head, centered on his cowlick. It started in early...

doctor1 MD

My husband came home with brown stains on the front of his boxers, they are not mine i know only a woman can make brown stains am i right

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2