Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe joint pain post viral fever?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11369 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: my mrs 35 yrs has positive aslo, thyride is 0.k.problem is- pain in knee ankle wrist finger and back side .she has suffered from fever before 4 month. she has taken medicine dolonex etc.some time she get relief but some time pain get more peak now a dr. suggested inj penicilin 12 lac.what should i do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be post viral arthritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pain in joints that happened after a fever can be post viral arthritis. Such joint pain usually subsides on taking mild pain killer like ibuprofen. it is best to start with calcium supplements and get her Vitamin D3 levels checked.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 26 minutes later
should she take calcium with vitami d3 .or inj. pencilin .is this inj. is not necessary if aslo is positive

shuid she take calcium with vitamin d3 . Is inj. pencilin not necessary IF ASLO IS POSITIVE
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Penicillin is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Inj. Penicillin is needed if ASO is positive. Taking calcium and D3 will help in addition.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 25 hours later
she has taken inj.pencilin almoust 13 month fefore 5 year .nou how long time inj.penciline will be taken.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Avoid penicillin if she is not a known patient of rheumatic fever.

Detailed Answer:
if she is a patient of rheumatic fever since childhood and has taken injections since childhood then penicillin is needed. Otherwise if she had her ASO titre done after the age of 20 years for the first time then it is not significant. She can take mild pain killers calcium and vitamin D3 supplements after getting her levels checked.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Dolonex

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am a Male, age :28 , last year I had low back pain on doing some exercises and on consultant a ortho doctor he prescription me some medicines with some phsiothraphy exercises. The pain got reduced in three days and we found l3,l4 disc...

doctor1 MD

Sir, my wife is having undergone icsi treatment in last week. Doctor given dolonex 20 mg tablet. Is it safe to take.She has taken for 7 days

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 45year old lady,normal weight and active.Recent knee joint Xray shows mild osteoporosis,mild degenerative arthritic changes and supra patellar fullness.Had synovial fluid collection 12 years ago with arthroscopy on rt knee.Have degenerative disc in L4-L5 spine.Am advised Lubrijoint tablet,Dolonex Tab and Rockbone Tab.I excersise moderate...

doctor1 MD

i am 20 year old (female) can i use Dolonex DT tablet for mensural cramps? please tell about its side effects