Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe hot flashes in elderly age?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lohit K

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1649 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Yes ty . Why would a 72 yr. old woman still have sevear hot flashes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Body not adjusted to hormone(estrogen) deficiency Detailed Answer: Hi thanks for using XXXXXXX I went through the query and understood your concern. I like to give you the explanation and some of the causes for hot flashes in elderly age. 1. During menopause the production of estrogen and progesterone is disrupted. This change in hormone levels causes the hypothalamus of the brain that controls temperature and sends out signals to causes hot flash. 2. Some elderly person suffer from them for many more years even after menopause, when the body has adjusted for the change in hormones due estrogen deficiency. Usually women who had surgically induced menopause are more likely to suffer with hot flashes for a longer time after menopause. 3. Some medications and conditions like thyroid disease, diabetes and panic disorders can cause hot flashes. 4. There may be some triggers for hot flashes like stress, alcohol, smoking and warm environment. So I advice you to try and keep stress levels to a minimum wear layered clothing, avoid using heat makers like hairdryers, eat healthy foods, and exercise regularly. Get examined by your doctor once to rule out other causes that mimics hot flashes and follow the above measures. If still you feel uncomfortable then you can try HRT after your doctor's advice. I hope this answered your query and is helpful for you. Feel free to ask if any related query and I will be glad to answer them. If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well. Wish you a very happy life and good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lohit K 22 hours later
would taking estrogen be a bad thing too do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Short term estrogen is not a bad thing Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for writing back. Long term estrogen therapy is not recommended for vasomotor symptom. But for severe symptoms short term conjugated equine estrogen therapy is recommended. Even Medroxyprogesterone acetate is also effective in suppressing these symptoms. Before starting the Hormone Replacement Therapy and also after starting, you should have regular follow up with your doctor. You need to monitor liver enzymes, blood sugar levels and regular breast examination. If any symptoms develops need to consult your doctor just for evaluation. Hope this information is helpful for you. Wish you faster recovery and happy life. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hormone replacement therapy

doctor1 MD

my boyfriend and i are trying to have a baby, we just found out that he has low testosterone with blood work that his doctor ordered, he was prescribed endrogel, and he has been using it for a month now. How long will it take before we start seeing results? He said that it should be working but am still not getting pregnant!

doctor1 MD

i have an excessive hair fall problem ..i m 21..and have almost lost half of my hair...recently i went to some local dermatologist and had few tests which reveal my testosterone level is below normal.Is this fall can be controlled..what is role of testosterone..?Does musturbation have any role to play...?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 57 year old female who had a hysterectomy at age 28 due to 2 Class 4 paps. I am an RN and was than employed by the OB-GYN. The doctor suggested it. I have not taken hormone replacements. I have seen 2 doctors in the last 7-8 months, I know I have vaginal dryness but I know bleed when I wipe and burn to open areas. There is a slight itch which I took 2 doses of Diflucan. My girlfriend who is an ER nurse looked today and said it looked like I have cellulitis. It hhas kept me up thru the night and I am very uncomfortable.I have called the Bioidentical Hormone replacement therapy md s. None take insurance, it is all self pay, which I can not afford, My daughter is a breat cancer survivor, which is one reason I avoided hormones. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thank You

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking the combipatch that is 05/250 the dr has told me that my estrogen levels are good but my progestrone levels are too low after a blood test. She has prescribed prometrium 100 mg how much stronger is the prometrium than the progestrone in the patch? I had a complete hysterectomy in 2005 no ovaries

doctor1 MD

I have burning when I urinate, Urinary tract infection was ruled out, all cultures came back normal. Tried a steroid cream no luck, Dr mentioned low estrogen , don't want to take estrogen what can I do to stop this, been suffering a month already.

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed M EEG ES TR OL for me and I do not think the side effects are good for me I haven't 75 with diabetes two and hat and have an eminent wheelchair and overweight . Should I be concerned taking this medicine

doctor1 MD

i am a 52 year old women with pretty bad asthma and no am faceing hotflashes on my ears and the back of my head