question-icon

What Causes Severe Headache While On Flecainide?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Oct 2017
Question: Hello, my cardiologist just started me on Flecainide 50 mg once daily around noon. for PVC's and a couple of very minor bouts of SVT... After two days I woke up with a very erratic fast but weak even sometimes non-feeling pulse, a very bad case of shaking uncontrollably and a headache.. Should I stop taking flecainide... previously my pulse was never above 60 and my bp was 126/80... I did not take my bp last night.... I have never had an episode like this.... help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No do not stop it

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that Flecanide is basically an antiarrythmic medicine which helps to prevent or control cardiac rhythm abnormality and in some situations can be life saving also.

As you have mentioned that you have had bouts of SVT and PVC then you should continue with this medicine and if these sort of symptoms keeps on happenin then tell your treating cardiologist about this so that he can alter the dose or change the medication.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (24 minutes later)
What about the episode that I had last night... I've never experienced the tremors and shaking nor the erratic faster/weak heart rate. Can't Flecainide cause this? Also should I be monitored with a holter/monitor or event monitor to make sure the Flecainide isn't causing other more serious arrhythmias?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
No it's not known to cause such things.

Yes it will be of great help in understanding the underlying rhythm abnormality if a 48 hrs Holter Monitoring is set in place to record the events.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Severe Headache While On Flecainide?

Brief Answer: No do not stop it Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that Flecanide is basically an antiarrythmic medicine which helps to prevent or control cardiac rhythm abnormality and in some situations can be life saving also. As you have mentioned that you have had bouts of SVT and PVC then you should continue with this medicine and if these sort of symptoms keeps on happenin then tell your treating cardiologist about this so that he can alter the dose or change the medication. I hope this information will answer your query. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu partap