Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe headache when diagnosed with cerebral aneurysm?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3918 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Apr 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi, I have a 5mm cerebral aneurysm, I have had a headache (mild) and vision disturbances for the past 4 days should I be concernedcbcmariecardona@yahoo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Where is the aneurysm located? Can you upload the report for review?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed your information fully. There is information required to clearly respond to this question which is lacking.

1. When was the last time this aneurysm was evaluated?
2. Where is it located? I will need the report to determine this.

If this aneurysm is located at a point that can interfere with vision if it grows bigger, then we have to be worried. If not, then these symptoms cannot be linked to it and may rather represent something else like migraine headaches and not aneurysm related.

I hope to hear from you so that we can continue from there on.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cerebral aneurysm

doctor1 MD

I was on a flight home last holiday season; plane was still parked in slot and a flight attendant slamed a carry on into the overhead and a metal cane plummeted out and struck me on the forehead right above the left eye. I was stunned and disoriented and fell onto the passenger next to me. The plane took off and I was not attended to medically until the next layover in another town. I had an x ray and was given a eye chart to read; had blury vision. I was given a shot for pain and put onto another flight for 4 hrs until I reached home. My question is , Should I have been flown any distance with a head injury of this sort? And secondly; after a Ct scan i was diagnosed with a brain aneurysm; which has since been treated with a pipeline stent. Could this have been caused by the injury or provoked by it? Drs. here say no and I have a suit against the airline.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a 3.4 arotic aneurysm in January of this year. I realize that is relatively small, however, six months ago I had a CT scan with contrast and there was no mention of aneurysm. So is that size any thing to be concerned about in six months time, or do they start about that size.

doctor1 MD

hihi, i have a metallic taste in my mouth and have a headache - i'm a 31 year old male in reasonably good health, though i have high LDL cholesterol and my mother died from a brain aneurysm

should i got to a GP and get myself checked out? Or is it only if the headache gets worse

doctor1 MD

Two years ago I had a brain aneurysm clipping surgery. For the past few weeks I have had this strange smell similiar to a plastic/chemical scent in my nose and my mouth. Does this mean anything? Could thi be related to the brain surgery I had?

My e-mail is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I was in the ER last Friday - chief complaint was leg pain & arm & leg weakness. I had previously been in ER mid May diagnosed with nonstemi mi (possibly artery spasm induced because spasm wasn't relieved in time). I was admitted to hospital in...

doctor1 MD

Ct scan says "slight prominence of the ventricular system with respect to overlying cortical sulci that may represent central greater than peripheral volume loss". What does it mean and should I have further testing 63 year old female with...