question-icon

What causes severe hair loss while on treatment for acne?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hi doctor,i was suffering from major hair loss and doctor recommend isotroin-10 for 10 days. Is it safe.I have reviewed its for acne treatment i wonder why has he prescribed for hair loss
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Safe normally. Not safe in pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Isotretinoin is a vitamin A derivative. Vitamin A helps in epithelial regeneration. the growth of hair involves the superficial skin structures and hence indirect benefits may be obtained by use of isotretinoin. It is otherwise safe to use but not safe if you are pregnant or are planning on becoming pregnant.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (20 hours later)
Thanks doctor. I am using mintop 2% does it help in permanent hair growth. Also i am not clear how isotroin works have read lot of side effects of its usage and its for scne how is hair connected please explain in simple terms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stopping Mintop will increase hairfall

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.
Mintop has a different mode of action. The problem with this medicine is that it needs to be used religiously. It will give you improved hair growth but if you ever stop it (ever in life), the rate of hairfall will increase manifold.
About isotretinoin, I have already explained that it improves epithelial cell turnover and therefore the turnover of cells in the hair follicles.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Thanks For your answer. Should i stop using mintop?What should i use to control hair fall please suggest?My dermatologist has also prescribed Elocon lotion to be applied on scalp.How does it work?I have read its a steroid. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Elocon reduces local inflammation which could cause hairloss

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. You would have to make a choice. If you feel that you do not have the time, dedication and patience to continue applying Mintop to the roots of all the hair on the scalp daily for the rest of your life, it might be a good idea to stop now. The odds are that you have to accept the hairloss. If you have the resources and are longing for the benefit, feel free to go ahead.

Elocon (mometasone) is a topical steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation. It can be used short term but I would not suggest a long term use.

Try applying ketoconazole shampoo twice or thrice weekly on your scalp. Often, fungal causes are behind such hairlosses which are also associated with dandruff (where Elocon provides transient relief). In such a case that would help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe hair loss while on treatment for acne?

Brief Answer: Safe normally. Not safe in pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Isotretinoin is a vitamin A derivative. Vitamin A helps in epithelial regeneration. the growth of hair involves the superficial skin structures and hence indirect benefits may be obtained by use of isotretinoin. It is otherwise safe to use but not safe if you are pregnant or are planning on becoming pregnant. Hope that helps. Regards