What causes severe flatulence and sharp abdominal pain while treating acute tonsillitis?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I'm experiencing 2 types of symptoms. I have a known problem of recurrent acute tonsillitis and tonsillectomy is advised by my ENT doctor.

1. I feel pain in left upper chest frequently. Less frequently in my lower back, sometimes left and sometimes right and legs. For this my doctor has adviced the following tests.
a. Vitamin B12
b. Vitamin D
c. Serum Creatinine
d. USG Abdomen & Pelvis
Should I go ahead with these tests? My doctor is pretty sure that it has nothing to do with my heart and has not ordered for E.C.G. I feel that this is a risk. Please advise if we are on the right track.

2. I'm experiencing frequent farting, passing winds(sometimes a lot of wind) and sudden sharp pain in abdomen and need to go to the washroom. I have not consulted the doctor yet.

My lifestyle is sedentary and I'm taking slow steps towards changing it. I was a smoker till recently. I quite smoking 2 months ago. I do not go to the gym yet. I walk for 45 mins after dinner. My weight is increasing, its 62 now and height 161 cms.

Are the two of my symptoms related? Should I go for cancer checkup or cardio checkup? or any other.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
If you don't have hypertension then heart problem at your age less likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ,
Thanks for the query.

I have read your query and understand your concern.

In my opinion , if you don't have hypertension then heart problem at your age is less likely .Frequent left upper chest pain may be because of acidity .You can still rule out any heart diseases by doing ECG .

Since you are having constipation , gas & pain in abdomen i would advice do USG Abdomen with Pelvis & blood tests as advice by your doctor .
Your treatment is at right track .

I would advice to change sedentary life style . Avoid fast food , eat & sleep on time . Continue walk after dinner.

Yes , this two symptoms related . Chest pain , acidity & constipation are related to each other .

You should do USG Abdomen with Pelvis it will rule out any abdominal disorders including cancer in abdomen .Cancer at your age less likely .

Since you are having recurrent tonsillitis go for tonsillectomy as advised by your ENT doctor. Recurrent tonsillitis disturbs daily routine life .

Hope this information helpful to you .If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

Regards.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krunal Karade

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Sharp pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2