• question-icon

    What causes severe fatigue, pain in neck and body post intake of Eliquis?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My dad is 82. He has Parkinson's and Demeentia. he is on Sinemat, Prednisone (for a skin condition), am
Amlopidine, Lantis Pen Injection (5 units), Namenda, Aricept, and Lipitor. He was put on Eliquis on Feb 18th due to two blood clots detected in his leg. Unfortunately he has become extremely fatigued and has developed really bad neck and body pain. The pain papers to have become worse in past weekend unfortunately his primary dr is away no has a fill in doctor on call who docent want to get involved. It's awful seeing him in this pain and won't be able to see a doc until next week. Trying to figure out if we should cut his Eliquis dose in half from 5 mg 2 times a day to 1 a day ? Stop it all together? Or just deal with the pain and Tylenol (even though it doesn't seem to be helping much ) until next week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No relation between Eliquis and pain

Detailed Answer:
Greetings, thank you for your question and welcome to Healt Care Magic.

I understand your concern.

As in this stage of disorders that may correlate woth each-other, it may only be a coincidence that starting apixaban (Eliquis) is associated with the pain. Apixaban is used to thin the blood, so it can reduce the risk of thrombi (blood clots) formation and, therefore, dangerous events that may evolve from these thrombi. No pain is associated with apixaban. Therefore, measuring the risk between blood clot formation and the benefits of apixaban, my opinion is that this drug should not be stopped nor halved.

My recommendation is that, for the following week, the pain should be treated with over-the-counter non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs: ibuprofen, ketoprofen, indomethacin).

I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up question(s). Please rate the answer, if you do not.

Kindest regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Body pain

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 35 years old male. I am a smoker (6-8 cigarettes /day) and I take alcohol twice or thrice every week. I am also taking Etricoxib 60mg...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I'm having headache, body pain especially in ankle, thigh. Also have mild throat pain. Please do help me to recover. Regards, xxxxxx

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Hello; I am a 25 year old male. I am living with the following symptoms and cannot get a diagnosis. These are my symptoms. Weakness in the arms and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Meriton Siqeca
  • Q - What causes rapid heart rate in a healthy adult?

  • Q - What causes sudden fluctuations in BP levels?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for heart palpitations and severe anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for low heart rate and high thyroid levels

  • Q - What causes stabbing left-sided chest pain, dizziness and throbbing...

  • Q - What causes weight gain while on Verapamil for atrial fibrillation?

  • Q - What does high heart rate and abnormal WBC count indicate?

  • Q - Is it safe to stop taking Losartan due to low BP?

  • Q - What causes increased pulse rate after discontinuing Atenolol?

  • Q - What causes hearing pulse and heart sounds?

backtotop2