question-icon

What causes severe fatigue in a 51 year old woman while treating thyroid?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016
Question: My wife of 51 years suffering from osteoarthritis since last 5 years.Doctor prescribed Shelcal Hd 500 mg two times a day.She is also taking Thyronom 150 for hypothyroidism since last 15 Years.Her menopause started 3 years back.These days she is feeling too tired for no reason......Please give me your feedback.Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This can be post menopausal symptom.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that fatigue can be because of many reasons , firstly her thyroid levels needs to be checked , may be she needs dose adjustment . Also , if she is strict vegetarian get her vitamin B 12 levels checked . Plus there can be possibilty of osteoprosis so her metabolic profile should be checked . Also a DEXA scan is recommended to rule out osteoporosis which is common in patients falling in post menopausal age group .If you have any recent tests please send tem to me so that I am able to guide you better .

Take care .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe fatigue in a 51 year old woman while treating thyroid?

Brief Answer: This can be post menopausal symptom. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that fatigue can be because of many reasons , firstly her thyroid levels needs to be checked , may be she needs dose adjustment . Also , if she is strict vegetarian get her vitamin B 12 levels checked . Plus there can be possibilty of osteoprosis so her metabolic profile should be checked . Also a DEXA scan is recommended to rule out osteoporosis which is common in patients falling in post menopausal age group .If you have any recent tests please send tem to me so that I am able to guide you better . Take care . Dr. Shruti