• question-icon

    What causes severe depression and violent anger despite taking Duloxetine?

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: my depression is not going away with 90mgs of Duloxetine-hcl. I have lot of depression accompanied with anger and want to physically hard my spouse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I think augmentation should be considered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Health care magic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

In my opinion we have two options at this stage.

1. To increase the dose of duloxetine to 120 mg per day provided there are no problematic side effects

2. To augment the duloxetine with some other medication like low dose antipsychotic or thyroxine or another antidepressant from different category.
I often use 5 mg abilify in such instances

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 4 minutes later
Are you able to give me subscription for Abilify?

Since my present state of mind is affecting my personal, social and professional life so much. I will do anything to get better

Are you able to write me subscription for5 MG of abilify

I requested you to prescribe me Abilify?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
I am sorry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

I am sorry to inform you that abilify is psychotropic medication and it is not possible to issue a prescription without physically examining the patient. To get a prescription it is essential to see your GP or treating doctor.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Antipsychotic

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed 375 mg of Venlafaxine (stepped up from 300 mg) and have just been prescribed Seroquel (25 mg) for sleep. Since taking...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,

My aunt is on at home hospice care going 5 months, she is 92 yrs old diagnosed with es colon cancer with mets to pancreas. She also...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Please continue to follow my new diagnosis of Parkinosism due to 17 years of treatment for multiple mental diagnoses. My...

doctor1 MD

I am BDD patient for last 20 yrs. Started SSRI with anti-psychotic for 4 yrs.Recently I became severely sensitive to antipsychotic. My present...

doctor1 MD

My son is taking the flowing druges all at once and he wonts to know what can happen he is in prison they are Celexa ,Seroecel, Neurontin...

doctor1 MD

I am shizophrenic. i am in abilify 200 mg solotik200mg. i read about new medication vraylar. i suffer from negative symptoms. its vraylor work for...

doctor1 MD

Does masturbation cause urinary incontinence? I used to masturbate frequently. I am a 36 year old male, 5'7", 165 pounds, who takes medication for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2