• question-icon

    What causes severe chills, excessive sweating and body aches?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Husband is having severe chills then sweats and aches are over. No fever or other problems, in goof health. No meds active, 5'10 206 at. Do we have a problem? Or can it wait until Monday, and bp is 123 over 70.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What is his temperature?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Am so sorry to hear your husband is sick. Would you kindly report his temperature at this time to me and the highest recording that you have obtained? Also, is he able to eat and drink well? Are there any other symptoms?

I prefer Tylenol over aspirin for fever and pain control for several reasons. I recommend that you discontinue aspirin and go with tylenol 1000mg every 6-8hours.

I will make the call on whether to see a doctor now or not depending on teh above details.

Waiting..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 19 minutes later
Could this be cause by to much sun, or heat stroke?

Temp ha been 95 to 99.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can wait till tomorrow!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

With this temperature, he can wait and be seen tomorrow. It is unlikely that this is caused by a heat stroke because the temperature doesn't rise beyond the threshold. However, he's encouraged to drink much fluids as sweating can lead to dehydration.

I hope this guides and helps. Keep me updated on how his visit tomorrow turns out.
I wish him a speedy recovery.

Until next, be good.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe chills

doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

I am 35 year old male.
Height is 5.8 and weight is 66kg.
I was diagnosed for Crohn’s in 2000. I had a ileal perforation in 2003 for which I was...

doctor1 MD

I believe I was infected with salmonella via a chicken salad sandwich on Thursday about 11am - and by 10pm I was experiencing explosive watery...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from diarrhea , stomach pain, severe chills, and hot flashes for more than a year now. I ve had virtually every test...

doctor1 MD

I am a 54 year old male. About two weeks ago, I started having a deep, persistent cough and no congestion. It was bad enough that I went to see my...

doctor1 MD

Wife had 2 Lidocain patches on back 2 nights ago and seemed to have a reaction to the patches with nausea , vomiting sleepy. Tonight she has had...

doctor1 MD

I believe my wife has Sepsis (urinary infection). She has taken the last of her medication provided by a medical doctor in Winnipeg (...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2