What causes severe chills, excessive sneezing and sores in the mouth?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 May 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have begun to experience strange sysmptoms I have never had before.
Chills, but the temp is ok.
Three or four days ago I had a lot of sneezing.
The septum is very sensitive , my throught is sensitive and the inside of my mouth seems to have sores. It is difficult to swallow and when I do the esophogus is also is sore. The corners of the mouth are cracked and sore.
I have been monitoring the PH. The urine varies throughout the day from 7 down to 3 I know it is importat to keep the PH up in the Alkaline level . I feel like the Acid-Alkalin levels are out of balance.
Thank you for any insights and inforrmation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
You are having throat infection and also some vitamin deficiency.
Please send me the pictures of your throat so that I can suggest you better.
Also tell me what medicines have u been taking so far.
For testing acid base Imbalance, get a serum electrolyte levels done.
Follow up with the required information.
Take care
Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 days later
The chills had seemed to be gone but I am still very tired.
The mouth sores were called hand-foot- mouth by the doctor I saw Tuesday. Is this related to cancer sores?
I am using an oral rinse called Peroxidol made for mouth sores. It seems to be
helping.
I am using some ph test strips and working on getting the ph at 7.
My concern is the source of this problem.
Thank you for your suggestons.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Oral ulcers

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
Hand foot mouth disease is a self limiting viral illness where there are sides in mouth and on legs and hands. The sores may be itchy. It will be fine in 10 to 15 days. If you are sure that it same infection you should continue with oral rinse and take multivitamin supplements.
It would be better if you can send me the pictures of the lesions.
Cancerous lesions can be differentiated for others only on investigations and examination. From your complaints it doesn't seem to be cancerous in your case. Still I can be more sure once I can see the lesions.
Wish you get well soon.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 14 hours later
Thank you Dr. Aggarwal for your time and thoughtful insights.

The sores in the mouth are new since the occurance of the chills and sneezing. There are no other spots of any kind anywhere else on the body so this is why I question the diagnosis of Hand, Foot and Mouth. The sores are more like a rash on the tongue, along the lower gum line and on the inside of the lower lip. The cracks on the side of the mouth are healing up as I keep Vit E on them.
I am continuing with the Colgate Peroxidal sore mouth wash and I think that is helping. I also am supplementng with a Multi-Vit-Min, Super B complex and extra Vit D3 and 200 mg seleniu daily.
I will continue to keep you updated as I heal up from this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral ulcers

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Continue with the medicines you are taking.
Keep on updating me about your recovery.
Wish you get well soon.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin deficiency

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My 5 years old daughter is not interested in eating vegetables.Now there is some reddish spots on her lower legs. 6 mths ago due this same...

doctor1 MD

hi i masturbate daily 3 times and i m working from 1 year to built my body but i m not able to built my body i eat a lots of high protein and carb...

doctor1 MD

hello,doctor i am vamsi my age is 20,and my weight is:44.i am having pains in my legs and hands.i visited to a local doctor.he told it is vitamin...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

Hi. I went on a cruise from Nov 27 to Dec 2 to Lebadee Haiti and Falmouth Jamaica. Since I got back I haven’t been feeling well. I have aches all...

doctor1 MD

Wife says her tongue is numb. Strange.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2