• question-icon

    What causes severe chills and shivering along with nausea?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I feel nauseous, think I'm going to vomit, and having chills- shivering- although the house is 75 degrees and I have on jeans and flannel shirt. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
check your temperature

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

chills and shivering may be caused by a rising temperature (fever). You'd better check your temperature. If your temperature is high and you have nausea and vomiting then you'd better visit your doctor for assessment. In most cases such symptoms are caused by 'simple' infections. In other cases fever and vomiting can be caused by serious disorders like pyelonephritis, cholangitis, etc. Such disorders require prompt treatment.

Other symptoms and clinical examination may help your doctor to find the involved organ.

So in conclusion, it seems that the best action right now is to check your temperature and if it's high to visit your doctor for assessment.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3694 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cholangitis

doctor1 MD

I had a bad case of the flu a 5 weaks ago with fever over 102 deg. I am still sick in stomach and weak and shaking. I am in Arizona. Other...

doctor1 MD

My husband has recently been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes after a sugar level reading of 500. Now he has a high liver enzyme count and a dialated...

doctor1 MD

Jus received my biopsy results ..help me understand results Age: 56 Gender: Female Results Order: Pathology Exam Name Date Value Units Range Source...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with cholangitis by my gastro dr but was not prescribed antibiotics. My doctor said ERCP would be the treatment,...

doctor1 MD

A 4-year-old girl presented to the hospital with progressive abdominal pain and distention after a 1-week history of watery diarrhea. The physical...

doctor1 MD

I am a 32 y/o male and I recently had a blood test done and my liver enzymes are elevated. GGT-116 ALT-49 Alk Phos-136 and also had a high calcium...

doctor1 MD

i had laprascopic cholecystectomy on august 23. the surgeon stated their were complications. i had five incision site; the imbilical one contained...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2