question-icon

What causes severe chest pain with burning sensation in throat?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016
Question: I have been having severe chest pains (center of chest) for several weeks. When it occurs I have a slight burning in the base of my throat. Is this gas, heartburn or something more?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)

Detailed Answer:
Hi....
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for your query.
I have gone through the post and understand your concern.

Based on your description you seem to have GERD.
Regular intake of NSAID drugs like Aspirin can cause mucosal erosion leading to Gastritis. I would suggest you to stop taking aspirin unless indicated by a doctor.
Also you need to start Proton pump inhibitors like Tablet Omeprazole on a daily basis for 3-4 weeks. It has to be taken one tablet daily,half an hour before food.

If chest pain still persists then you need to get an ECG and consult your cardiologist. But I think you will see some improvement with Omez. This is probably not related to heart.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr.Deepak

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 149 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe chest pain with burning sensation in throat?

Brief Answer: Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) Detailed Answer: Hi.... Welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query. I have gone through the post and understand your concern. Based on your description you seem to have GERD. Regular intake of NSAID drugs like Aspirin can cause mucosal erosion leading to Gastritis. I would suggest you to stop taking aspirin unless indicated by a doctor. Also you need to start Proton pump inhibitors like Tablet Omeprazole on a daily basis for 3-4 weeks. It has to be taken one tablet daily,half an hour before food. If chest pain still persists then you need to get an ECG and consult your cardiologist. But I think you will see some improvement with Omez. This is probably not related to heart. Hope this helps. Regards, Dr.Deepak