Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe breast pain despite normal mammogram test results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13227 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Jun 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I am 68 years old. I am in good health except that I have high cholesterol, for which I am taking Lipitor and I have arthritis that is well controlled with occasional OTC medication. I had a hysterectomy when I was 26 years old. I have never taken any hormone replacement medication until about six months ago when I started taking Estrace vaginal cream. My current concern is that I have noticed some pain in my left breast/nipple (I can't tell which it is). The pain is only noticeable if the breast is touched or bumped. The pain is like a sharp stabbing pain that goes away immediately as soon as pressure is taken off the area. There is no redness, swelling, changes in the nipple, and I have not noticed any new lumps, although my breasts are very lumpy naturally. I don't know my family medical history as I am adopted. I have annual mammograms which have always been normal. I first noticed the pain about one week ago. I thought it might just be a bruise or something so I just waited to see if it would go away on its own. Its still there. It has not gotten any better or worse. Is this something to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query in detail,if there is no redness, swelling,change in shape and size of breast or lump than there is nothing worrisome,as you are annually getting your mammograms.
This may be due to pressure or minor trauma ,keep well support to breast ,it will go away.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on