question-icon

What causes severe bloating and stomach bulging?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: very bad abdominal bloatings and bulged stomach from 2 days....anything serious....? I had butter milk n omeprozole tab....was fine for few mints again bloating....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow the advises.. maintain a healthy lifestyle..

Detailed Answer:
Hello there , Welcome back to HCM.

Well the symptoms you've mentioned are very nonspecific, could be due to several factors. Mostly from your descriptions it's looking like Dyspepsia and malabsorption . I hope you're following the advises given previously.

You might need to check the quality of milk / dairy products before taking buttermilk. Also Water if consumed from unrecognized sources , is prone for causing this kind of trouble.

Have you started applying the nicotin patch, cause if I recall correctly, I've informed you that they are prone for causing this trouble too. So in that case you need to remove it and see how you stay.

Most importantly , don't eat any outside restaurant's food. Try to eat simple home cooked foods.

Please avoid having junk foods as well as Fizzy carbonated beverages as they can worsen the scenario.

Also avoid Milk and milk products of any form except for Yogurt as mostly they are prone for causing abdominal bloating and malabsorption.

Try to take Tab ESMOPRAZOLE(available in the name of Neksim) instead of omeprazole , due to it's longer half life and better drug efficacy. Take 40mg 30min before breakfast in the morning and 20mg at night 20min before dinner.

Please keep your self hydrated by drinking a lot of water.

No need to panic as for the time being it doesn't look like any thing serious but if symptoms persist even after 2 days of treatment then you may need to go to your Gastroenterologist for a physical examination in details.

Try to have your dinner at least 2-2.5 hrs before the bed time. Also be watchful for bowel movements as irregular bowel movements can further precipitate the condition.

Let me know how you stay later on. Feel free to ask any further queries you have .

Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee (18 minutes later)
Dr stil I didn't started anythng to quit smoke as am little busy with work.... and I wanted to know how mny days I shld stop taking dairy products bcase usually I hav milk at night before sleeping and tea twice in a day.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid dairy products for at least a week..

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome back.

It's always good to manage without medications if that's what you mean, but I hope you've stopped smoking for good , else it can cause abdominal bloating also.

Now coming to your query , dairy products in the form of Yogurt , chhena can be taken irrespective of the condition. It's the Milk which is the triggering factor, so I'd advice you stop the milk for now after observe yourself for the next week or so and let me know.

Meanwhile switch the Omeprazole to Esmoprazole as I've already mentioned. Try to follow all the other advises as they take effect in cumulative fashion.

Tea you can have twice a day but try to avoid the milk/milk powder in it.

Stay healthy.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee (30 hours later)
Dr I found blood in my stool....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
detailed physical check up required..

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome back,

I can understand your concern, now please take a moment of your time and try to remember what was the color of the stool.. was it bright red or blackish ?

Keep following the advises as already described.

However blood in Stool need to evaluated in details, So I'd advice you to check into your nearest Gastroenterologist for a detailed physical examination and some blood examination perhaps.

Take care

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee (2 hours later)
complete stool was not bright red but some part of stool in betwn was red colour...
I didn't had milk or tea yesterday as u said BT today mrng I had coffee since again bloating n motions not loose started....
shall I admit for 2 days in hospital..?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
admission not necessary however detailed physical check up is a must..

Detailed Answer:
Hello there, Welcome back.

I appreciate your concern, however there can be even some food products which can cause red color in stool like beetroot , tomato juice , cranberries and few others. So if you have any of them yesterday even can cause this.

Remember not to put any strain while passing motion as they can injure the colon mucosa and in long term causes bleeding.

Keep taking the Esmoprazole as already advised along with the dietary advises . Keep drinking a lot of water, staying well hydrated is important too. Try to increase dietary fiber like green leafy vegetables , whole wheat foods , natural probiotics like yogurt - they will help you in the long run.

However , that being said , it's still better to check with your Gastroenterologist for a physical evaluation and might be some blood investigations and if still not convinced there might be a need to put a scope to see the source of bleeder(if at all ) . Further course of action is needed to be determined after that.

It's not urgent to get admitted but if you want to get through with all these at one go , well then it'd better to get admitted for 2-3 days where everything will be taken care of.

Let me know how you stay further.

Take Care
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1453 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe bloating and stomach bulging?

Brief Answer: follow the advises.. maintain a healthy lifestyle.. Detailed Answer: Hello there , Welcome back to HCM. Well the symptoms you've mentioned are very nonspecific, could be due to several factors. Mostly from your descriptions it's looking like Dyspepsia and malabsorption . I hope you're following the advises given previously. You might need to check the quality of milk / dairy products before taking buttermilk. Also Water if consumed from unrecognized sources , is prone for causing this kind of trouble. Have you started applying the nicotin patch, cause if I recall correctly, I've informed you that they are prone for causing this trouble too. So in that case you need to remove it and see how you stay. Most importantly , don't eat any outside restaurant's food. Try to eat simple home cooked foods. Please avoid having junk foods as well as Fizzy carbonated beverages as they can worsen the scenario. Also avoid Milk and milk products of any form except for Yogurt as mostly they are prone for causing abdominal bloating and malabsorption. Try to take Tab ESMOPRAZOLE(available in the name of Neksim) instead of omeprazole , due to it's longer half life and better drug efficacy. Take 40mg 30min before breakfast in the morning and 20mg at night 20min before dinner. Please keep your self hydrated by drinking a lot of water. No need to panic as for the time being it doesn't look like any thing serious but if symptoms persist even after 2 days of treatment then you may need to go to your Gastroenterologist for a physical examination in details. Try to have your dinner at least 2-2.5 hrs before the bed time. Also be watchful for bowel movements as irregular bowel movements can further precipitate the condition. Let me know how you stay later on. Feel free to ask any further queries you have . Regards.