question-icon

What causes severe acidity and heart burn?

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, I used to have heartburn while in Dubai, H. Pylori was discovered and it has been eradicated through Triple Therapy 14 days. Heartburn still persists but in low intense. Doctor suggested Gaviscon Advance fo 30 days and heartburn almost 70% gone. Now I am in XXXXXXX and one PPI in the morning, 3 times Gaviscon and one time Ranitidine 300 mg are being taken. My stock of Gaviscon Advance Liquid is finished 2 days ago, XXXXXXX Gastroenterologist Dr prescribed Mucaine Gel instead of Gaviscon along with same PPI and Ranitidine. But after taking Mucaine Gel 2 times on yesterday, it seems that burning & pain in my Food pipe has been increased, though it is not severe but 50% increased. Please advise whether I should continue with Mucaine Gel or not. I shall be grateful. Thanks.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue taking Mucaine

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

You have been taking the right medications both in Dubai and in XXXXXXX
I do not think mucaine is responsible for the worsening of your acid reflux symptoms.
Mucaine is an antacid/anesthetic preparation and is very effective in controlling the acid reflux symptoms.

I would advise you to continue taking PPI once in the morning, Ranitidine once at night and mucaine thrice a day.

For effective control of symptoms, in addition to the medications, lifestyle and dietary changes which your doctor would have advised you are also important.
I hope that answers your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (29 minutes later)
I forgot to inform you that Blood test shows Vitamin D3 shortage, it is 15.5. Doctor prescribed Uprise Vitamin D3 Capsule 60k, once every Sunday after lunch for six weeks.
On 22nd XXXXXXX I took once, there was no side effect. But when I took on 29th XXXXXXX my food pipe burning increased, also I started taking Mucain gel on 29th XXXXXXX Whether Vitamin D3 Capsule may contribute this burning or not.

Also please advise me, if I continue this medication PPI+Ranitidine+Mocaine, whether gradually it will heal up my food pipe damage within another 2 months time. Is it normal to continue another 1 or 2 months.

My XXXXXXX Dr advised to do endoscopy on tomorrow, should I go ahead.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Heartburn is not a side effect of Vitamin D3.
I do not think it might be contributing to your symptoms.

Yes, you can continue taking these medications for another 4 weeks.

If endoscopy was not done recently, you can go ahead with it tomorrow.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (25 hours later)
Endoscopy has been done today, attached please find.

Please advise me. It has shown H. Pylori positive. I stopped Antibiotic therapy on 29th May, 2014 and single antibiotic on 5th XXXXXXX 2014. Though Prof. Dr R. K. Tandon has not given importance on this issue.

Please comment on endoscopy report & picture if anything not normal.

My Jaws & Head become heavy, feeling some kind of numbness sometimes, is there any serious issue.

Thanks & regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I dont trust the blood report of H.pylori eradication done on 29.05.2014. There is a protocol that is followed while testing for H.pylori eradication and that was not followed there.

As per your endoscopy report, you have corpus and antral gastritis and you are also positive for H.pylori.

You require a course of triple therapy again.
You can discuss with Dr.Tandon.

If that numbness persists get a neurologist opinion.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe acidity and heart burn?

Brief Answer: Continue taking Mucaine Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. You have been taking the right medications both in Dubai and in XXXXXXX I do not think mucaine is responsible for the worsening of your acid reflux symptoms. Mucaine is an antacid/anesthetic preparation and is very effective in controlling the acid reflux symptoms. I would advise you to continue taking PPI once in the morning, Ranitidine once at night and mucaine thrice a day. For effective control of symptoms, in addition to the medications, lifestyle and dietary changes which your doctor would have advised you are also important. I hope that answers your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.