Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe abdominal pain for 4 days in a patient with a history of diverticulitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1991 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Aug 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have had incredible stomach and abdominal pain for 4 days. It hurts to touch my stomach and abdominal area. I have difficulty expelling gas and have to use a rectal suppository to do so.
I am better on this 5th day. However, my bulging back disc is now affected. So weird! Seems like a malady started attacking a portion of my body and working it's way down.
I have also been running about a 100.5 temperature.
I'm taking pepto bismo, Celebrex and now morphine for my back pain.
I'm wondering if this isn't diverticulitis. About a year ago, I thought I had a kidney infection. My kidneys felt like someone was kneading or massaging them. So painful! It went away eventually. Of course, I diagnosed myself with the diverticulitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it could be a diverticular attack also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query,
As pain and symptoms are there from 4 days and are not responding to medications you are on it could be a diverticular attack.
Few tests should be done initially-
A CT scan of abdomen -To confirm diagnosis.
Stool routine microscopy and culture test-To find out which bacterial strain is involved.
When food stagnates in intestines it results in production of large amount of gases and acts as a culture medium for a number of toxic strains of bacteria and protozoans which results in diverticular attack.
Therapy with clindamycin has to be taken along with metronidazole for a week along with probiotics for complete cure.
But initially tests have to be done.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 19 hours later
Thank you! I'll follow up with a local gastroenterologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
your welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Take care,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on