question-icon

What causes severe abdominal pain, fatigue, chills, muscle and joint soreness?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: I am a very healthy 64 yr old. On Tues Eve I felt very fatigued ( jet lag because of a 3 hrs time difference??)
Went to bed and had chills, muscle and joint soreness, headache, dizziness, extreme nausea during the night and the next several days. My daughter was getting over an illness and apparently was on her way to recovery and I thought not contagious. I had a a pre season flu shot. How soon can I get better before an upcoming trip Sunday am to Panama? I am on the BRAT duet now. Thanx B
Forgot to say that it started with extreme stomache pain that dissipated during the first 24 hrs.!!!!!!!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Some information:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I am sorry you are feeling so sick.

While the your aches, chills, and dizziness do sound fluish, they are missing one key symptom which is the cough. Influenza is a respiratory illness. So I don't think that flu shot is going to help you with this illness unfortunately.

It is hard to know how soon you will feel better - most gastroenteritis viruses ("stomach flu") hold people down for 1-7 days on average. The prediction on how soon you will be ready to fly overseas would depend on your immune system (which sounds like you are an overall healthy person) and the pattern of this particular virus. If you think your daughter had the same thing, you may be able to make a general prediction based on her recovery time. Viruses that cause fevers (which it sounds like you may have had) tend to knock people down for a bit longer. Today is Thursday - if you aren't starting to feel progressively better starting tomorrow, quite honestly I'd look into delaying the Sunday trip to Panama.

I hope you are feeling better each day. Please let me know if I can provide further information.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (33 minutes later)
I have a slight cough, very intermittent, and I am somewhat out of breath and have slight chest pressure.
As I said or suggested, I work out regularly, stair master, strength resistance, walking regularly up and down stairs.
So you can see I have a coterie of symptoms but feel better after rest--this is my best day since Tuesday. Please advise me if you think I should see my own doc?
Thanks.
B

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Never hurts to see you doctor.

Detailed Answer:
It's possible all of your symptoms are from one virus.

Can you tell me how high your temperature is? That will help me advise better regarding whether you should go to the doctor or not.

Generally speaking though, if you have a high fever (101 or higher) and your cough is productive of yellow mucus (not just after getting up from bed), then seeing your doctor might help (chest xray, antibiotic). But if you haven't been anywhere exotic, most likely this is a virus that needs to run it's course. Your robust health going into this infection will likely help you recover as quickly as possible.

Rest is very important right now. And hydration. And advance your diet as tolerated - if you are able to tolerate more than the BRAT diet then introduce bland soups and other non spicy non greasy easy to digest things. Eating small amounts than usual several times a day is less taxing on an upset GI tract.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (46 minutes later)
My temp was 99F --( underarm)I felt much worse than my temperature reflected.
I am off to bed( very tired) and oral temp is normal.
Hope to feel much better after a good sleep.
Thanks for your solid, practical advise.
B
PS: my stomach is slightly queasy but will drink more liquids again. Peppermint tea is very soothing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good night!

Detailed Answer:
I hope you feel better tomorrow. Rest will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe abdominal pain, fatigue, chills, muscle and joint soreness?

Brief Answer: Some information: Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I am sorry you are feeling so sick. While the your aches, chills, and dizziness do sound fluish, they are missing one key symptom which is the cough. Influenza is a respiratory illness. So I don't think that flu shot is going to help you with this illness unfortunately. It is hard to know how soon you will feel better - most gastroenteritis viruses ("stomach flu") hold people down for 1-7 days on average. The prediction on how soon you will be ready to fly overseas would depend on your immune system (which sounds like you are an overall healthy person) and the pattern of this particular virus. If you think your daughter had the same thing, you may be able to make a general prediction based on her recovery time. Viruses that cause fevers (which it sounds like you may have had) tend to knock people down for a bit longer. Today is Thursday - if you aren't starting to feel progressively better starting tomorrow, quite honestly I'd look into delaying the Sunday trip to Panama. I hope you are feeling better each day. Please let me know if I can provide further information.