What causes severe abdominal pain after colonoscopy?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi,
I had C-Diff a year ago and got that cleared up with Vancomycin.
Since this pass Dec. I have had abd. pain severe at times. I had a colonoscopy which 2 biopsy's were done and it showed inflamed intestines.
I was put on Delzico DR 400mg 3 tabs. twice daily. These have not helped. I had a Cat Scan with oral contrast and it showed nothing really. I don't know what to do anymore.
Should I see a infectious disease doctor?? I have been a diabetic for 52 years now on a pump.
Help me Please.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
probably not...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Clostridium difficile colitis has a relatively high risk of recurrence. Since you've had colonoscopy and no signs of infectious colitis, I do not believe it's infectious in origin. Mesalamine (dellzicol) is an agent used against inflammatory colitis (ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease mostly). The biopsy may have shown signs of ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease. Your doctor should tell you about that.

You can try a stool culture but diarrhea is expected in most infectious causes. A general blood check-up might help particularly tests like the complete blood count, CRP and ESR. Since colonoscopy and CT scan are already done, there is no need for extensive tests. The blood tests should suffice to get a good idea. The biopsy is very important though. If you have the report please upload it.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 24 hours later
I don't have the report with me but it did show inflammation of the intestines.
My stomach hurts so bad sometimes I don't know if I will make it through the day.
Do you think I should go on clear liquids?? The C-Diff came back neg.
I have 2 disability adults that I deal with every day. This doesn't help either.
Is there anything else I should be doing for inflamed intestines.
I am desperate to stop this. I do not want to go on any pain medicines because I am on enough medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
the stomach is a different issue but a diagnosis is still required

Detailed Answer:
Intestinal inflammation is a vague term. The biopsy may enlighten the clinician more regarding the diagnosis. Or it may not! But without the biopsy I can't say anything more.

The stomach pain is another issue which has nothing to do with your recent problems. Perhaps it's a side effect from the medication you used, I can't say for sure. If you're having stomach (that is upper abdominal pain) then a different kind of assessment is required. Burning pain is usually caused by ulcers or reflux disease. Other kind of pain may be caused by ulcers but the gall bladder or the pancreas may also be implicated. Therefore clinical and radiological assessment is recommended.

Clinical examination may help the doctor detect signs of gallbladder disease for example. Radiological tests may exclude gallbladder disease and may help with pancreatic causes. Finally an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy will diagnose in the most accurate way ulcers or other gastrointestinal causes of upper abdominal pain.

Trying a proton pump inhibitor may help in the meanwhile. Omeprazole for example is a good choice. 20mg once a day should be enough.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3680 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vancomycin

doctor1 MD

Two consecutive urine cultures have reported staph epi 100,000. The sensitivities included Bactrim (sulfa allergy), erythomycin, and the remaining...

doctor1 MD

I have Crohn s Disease and now C-Diff from recent hospital stay. My problem is my left arm gets really red along with my left cheek on my face....

doctor1 MD

I have severe inflammatory breast condition that has resulted in septic shock twice this year. I have had a PICC line for IV Vancomycin to treat...

doctor1 MD

I have c difficile, just been treated with vancomycin. I finished the meds i week ago (Thurs) and now my diharrea is back. Today I went to the...

doctor1 MD

days of duration of use of a mid line catheter for the adminstration of Vancomycin ?

doctor1 MD

I have taken flagyl for 10 days and then for 14 days to get rid of C-dif caused by too much antibiotics given for a infection due to ant bites. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was successfully treated with Vancomycin a year and a half ago, when I got C DIff ifection after using combination of Clindamicin and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2