• question-icon

    What causes seeing of spots in vision?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My wife 62 years old, had vision oroblems last. Seeing black smoke in her left eye and actually thought she seeing a black fly flying around her. Shes on the computer all day every day but, she was very frightened and thought it was a XXXXXXX stroke. she took an aspirin and .05 mg of lorazapam. today she is waiting for it to happen again. what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Her eyes got really tired;monitor her blood pressure;if high,go to ER...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through the medical history of your wife and understood your concern.

Actually, taking into account her personal history of:
- symptoms onset
- being on the computer all day every day

I can say that all she is experiencing is due to staying in front of the computer for long time. Her eyes got really tired and giving signs of tiredness. If she has no personal history of cardiovascular disease? diabetes? high cholesterol levels?, then, no fear for XXXXXXX stroke.

However, advise her to take a rest. After working on the computer, advise her to see in long distance immediately, She can continue exercising her eyes and take frequent breaks during her work (alternating looking at objects far away with looking at the computer).

Next, ask her to rinse her eyes with water, rinsing with chamomile tea can also help cleaning and calming them down.

Measure her blood pressure (bp), if high, then, should go to ER. Otherwise, continue monitoring her blood pressure.

Ask her to have the meals regularly, do not skip any.

I do not think it will repeat again; wait and observe any unusual symptom she might have again. Do not forget to monitor her bp; if you do not have any personal bp monitor, go to the nearest pharmacy and get it measured there.

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 54 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Albana, that's what I figured.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Happy to be of help!

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I'm happy to be of help.

Wait for today; have her rest more and be observative as recommended earlier, and then, let me know how it goes.

If no other query, please close this thread.
Thank you and all the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I have been fainting for 1 year and 8 months. I had all kinds of test done for heart, nuero, blood work, And still no one what is causing the...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Albana Sejdini
  • Q - May have a mild attack of gout. Red and swollen. Uric acid was slightly...

  • Q - Over weight. Having lot of hair on face. What can be wrong?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting diabetes for a person having chronic...

  • Q - Child having hair loss, unable to gain weight and sweating. Had a blood...

  • Q - Took 5 mg of propranolol. Will there be any side effects?

  • Q - Itching sensation all over body. Noticed blood under tongue. Are they...

  • Q - Having mild to moderate pain after root canal treatment. Could this be...

  • Q - Have diarrhoea and diagnosed with Cryptosporidiosis. Anything serious?

  • Q - Pain in left thigh, testicular pain, dizziness and nausea. Pain radiates...

  • Q - Taking nexium and having stomach upset. How long should I take nexium?

backtotop2