question-icon

What causes scanty periods and spotting while on Krimson?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: My periods were irregular. It was due to hypothroidism and last year i took krimson everything went normal. I left the tablet after 6 months again my periods became irregular have taken krimson 35 since two months. i was having scanty dates. nw when i took for second month there was no flow and on sixth day flow started. I thought it will stop. But again I am experiencing spotting till now. I am still taking that tablet. Is it normal while taking tablets spotting will be there? Should I go for a tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
please do thyroid hormone levels

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
Irregular periods can be caused by various hormone disorder. Thyroid disorder can be one of them.
If you were hypothyroid then you should continue eltroxin or thyronorm.
You said you were treated with krimson 35 which is usually used in Poly cystic ovarian syndrome or PCOS.
If your cycles have again become irregular then it's time to check the thyroid and prolcatin hormones and also repeat a ultrasound.
You mentioned spotting while taking the tablet krimson. It important to give a gap of a week between each pack.
Please continue the krimson pack as advised by your doctor and consider testing for the hormone as I mentioned.
Please write back if you have any doubts.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (21 hours later)
Dear madam,
Thank you for your kind advice. I have been taking thyronorm 25 since 1and half year. Its only this time I am experiencing such spots or sometimes clots. Madam is it from the vagina or urethra how should i confirm that. Kindly do reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please continue thyronorm

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
Please check whether your thyroid levels are normal.
The spotting is due to hormone disturbances.
The bleeding from urethra is usually noted during urination. If you are spotting in your undergarments or sanitary pad then it's from vaginal bleeding.
Besides usually vaginal bleeding is dark coloured .continue your krimson 35 tablets this cycle. Next cycle take a new pack only after you have had a period.
Thanks
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (3 hours later)
Madam,
The bleeding is sometimes dark coloured, sometimes cremish and little blood clots in that cremish colour. I usualy expeirnece clots when i go to urinate.. spotting in undergarments is very rare. what should i do madam for this. should i go for test? I am continuing krimson. But when this spotting will stop. M really worried since 15 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
take XXXXXXX tranostat -MF

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX
Thanks for writing.
Please don't worry.
Bleeding from urethra is very rare. Usually it will be as dark color urine an not clots.You are most probably bleeding from vaginal area.
Take tab tranostat-mf thrice a day or tab pause mf thrice a day for 5 days.
The bleeding will stop. Dont worry.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyashree.B

OBGYN

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes scanty periods and spotting while on Krimson?

Brief Answer: please do thyroid hormone levels Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX Thanks for writing to healthcare magic. Irregular periods can be caused by various hormone disorder. Thyroid disorder can be one of them. If you were hypothyroid then you should continue eltroxin or thyronorm. You said you were treated with krimson 35 which is usually used in Poly cystic ovarian syndrome or PCOS. If your cycles have again become irregular then it's time to check the thyroid and prolcatin hormones and also repeat a ultrasound. You mentioned spotting while taking the tablet krimson. It important to give a gap of a week between each pack. Please continue the krimson pack as advised by your doctor and consider testing for the hormone as I mentioned. Please write back if you have any doubts. Thanks Dr Bhagyashree