question-icon

What causes scaly and dry patch of rash around genitals?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: ok so im 23 and have a girlfreind. have been tested for pretty much every std about a year and a half ago because i got some kind of skin infection on my legs that i never got a full diagnosis on but from my own personal research and use of a home remedy( Dandruff shampoo )actually got rid of it. Shortly after starting to talk to my girlfriend i got a similar looking rash around my genitals, went to the doctor and was told it was tinea pubis and got some over the counter medicine. It seemed to get a little better but it never went away. The rash is kind of scaly,or dry sometimes but mostly just a little red and patchy. Seems to get irritated after sex or masturbation. Im really pretty much terrified its a std but i know it could also be a fungal infection . Would really like some answers.
also didnt mention rash started at my pubic are and now is up at the top of the shaft /head of my penis and basically except for some small patches has gone away
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be candidiasis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcare magic

I have reviewed the attached photograph and it seems to be candidiasis which is a fungal infection.

It can be transmitted sexually. Ask your partner whether she is having history of vaginal discharge or itching in the pubic area?

Are you diabetic or have you taken antibiotics for a long time?

In such cases I recommend my patients to apply sertaconazole cream on the affected areas twice daily for 2 weeks.

Besides this keep the area dry, wear cotton underwear and stay in cool airy environment.

Regards
Dr Asmeet

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (20 minutes later)
ahh ok so is that why the lotrimin didnt work ? Also i have to ask you don't think its hpv or herpes correct ?
she did have vaginal discharge she went to the doctor last week and recieved treatment for a uti and has had suspicions she had a yeast infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not looks like herpes and hpv infection

Detailed Answer:
It doesn't look like herpes or human papilloma virus infection.
I think Lotrimin is partially effective in your case, might be due to reinfection from your partner.
Candidiasis is a yeast infection you might have contracted from her.
Avoid unprotected intercourse till the time she gets cured of the infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes scaly and dry patch of rash around genitals?

Brief Answer: Seems to be candidiasis Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcare magic I have reviewed the attached photograph and it seems to be candidiasis which is a fungal infection. It can be transmitted sexually. Ask your partner whether she is having history of vaginal discharge or itching in the pubic area? Are you diabetic or have you taken antibiotics for a long time? In such cases I recommend my patients to apply sertaconazole cream on the affected areas twice daily for 2 weeks. Besides this keep the area dry, wear cotton underwear and stay in cool airy environment. Regards Dr Asmeet