• question-icon

    What causes running nose, water eyes and cough while on Prednisone?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I used 20 mg of prednisone as prescribed by my family doctor two tab per day for seven days to recover from allergies running nose, sneezing,watery eyes and coughing after some other medicine did not work .problem completely recovered. But after three week it start again as a same way and I start the saved prednisone two tab a days so my question is that what is the correct dose and do I start by my self is it work for how long I can used it .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Steroids like prednisolone should not be routinely used.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Most often such symptoms are due to viral infections and antibiotics are ineffective in such cases. Irrespective of treatment it usually spontaneously resolves in 5-7 days. Prednisolone is usually reserved for severe cases. It is hard to say if the previous dosing with prednisolone was justified. It is also not justified to take prednisolone everytime you suffer from such an infection. Hence I would not insist you to take it again. Since I would not encourage it, the question of dose and duration does not apply. However, if you still want to take it, go for the previous dosing. Usually it is given for 3 days, sometimes for 7 days.

You need to take steam inhalation. It helps in reducing the congestion. The water vapor will be in the air and automatically you will breathe it in. Water vapor will reach deep inside and would help in diluting the cough and thus would provide relief.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 21 hours later
is there any issue with immune system or age. I have watery running nose with sneezing ,particularly in the cold morning. How to boost immune system . if I take anti Histamine it work. I don't believe it is allergy reaction.is there any way to get rid off this illness permanently.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
These are petty things that do happen.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Such things are common and do not necessarily constitute of 'problems of immune system'. Believing how it works and how it works are two independent things. Antiallergics (antihistaminics) would not have worked if there was no allergic component. There is no permanent resolution. However, you can take fresh fruits and vegetables. They contain antioxidants which should help in boosting your immune system.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Histamine

doctor1 MD

I had an open heart by pass surgery an year ago.Yesterday night I had fish . Soon after eating eat I developed rashes all over the body that...

doctor1 MD

My mother has always had arrhythmia. She thought it must have been normal. She would usually cough and it would stop. She now suffers from...

doctor1 MD

I ve been dealing with dysbiosis , candidiasis and leaky gut. I am now on a biofilm protocol. For the past two days I ve been getting hives all...

doctor1 MD

hello after itching after bathing and doctors attributed it to high release of histamine when i bath.Yesterday i masterbated at the bath room...

doctor1 MD

I put Vision in my eyes yesterday and they started stinging and running and my vision has been blurred and foggy ever since. What do I do? I have...

doctor1 MD

I had the flu a month ago. I no longer have a fever (feeling loads better) but I still have lingering Nasal Congestion and a cough . I was...

doctor1 MD

I suffered from GERD and also have a Hiatel hernia ...doctors placed me on nexium and I've taken it for probably 15 yrs. When I ask doctors about...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2