question-icon

What causes rough patch of skin on penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: About a month ago I noticed that I had A rough patch of skin on my penis. So I picked at the skin and it bled. The skin healed in about a week or so. Then i noticed the scabs coming back. Ive been applying tea tree oil to it every since. Havent seen any blisters. No pain or any itch.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Lichen Nitidus; Use a moderately potent steroid

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Images

I can see some scaly, pin head sized, hypopigmented, discrete lesions on glans, coalescing at places. I would suggest a possibility of either Lichen Nitidus Or Lichen Planus.
Infact, Glans of penis is a classical site for Lichen Nitidus. Some patients may also have lesions of shiny, hypopigmented lesions of Lichen Nitidus on lower abdomen.
If I was the treating doctor I would suggest you to apply a moderately potent topical steroid e.g Triamcionolone acetonide 0.1% cream or mometasone furoate 0.1% cream, twice daily for a few days. These are prescription steroids and I suggest that you visit a dermatologist in your vicinity for the needful.

Get back to me if you have further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (11 minutes later)
What do you think about the scabs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lichen nitidus can have scaling

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Welcome back.
Thank you for follow up query.

Lichen nitidus is a inflammatory condition even though the lesions are asymptomatic most of the times they can have superficial white or grey scaling. Picking the scale or scrtaching the lesions may cause irritation and bleeding.
I suggest you avoid picking Or scratching and follow the treatment advised.
Scaling as well as lesions of lichen nitidus would resolve on appropriate treatment with topical moderately potent steroid cream e.g either triamcinolone acetonide cream or mometasone furoate cream

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (3 days later)
I just noticed some redness inside my urethrea there is no pain or any other symptom. I added pics
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest screening for genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Seems like an erosion. It could be a herpes lesion. I suggest you to get screened for Genital herpes. Are you sexually active?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (46 minutes later)
Yeah like 2 months ago i was sexually active. Is there a possibity it could be anything else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need to screen for genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

A genital erosion or ulcer in a sexually active individual - need to first rule out a possible STD. The site of this ulcer or erosion is hidden i.e just inside urethra and I could not possibly assign any exogenous cause (s) for this lesion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9440 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes rough patch of skin on penis?

Brief Answer: Possibility of Lichen Nitidus; Use a moderately potent steroid Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Images I can see some scaly, pin head sized, hypopigmented, discrete lesions on glans, coalescing at places. I would suggest a possibility of either Lichen Nitidus Or Lichen Planus. Infact, Glans of penis is a classical site for Lichen Nitidus. Some patients may also have lesions of shiny, hypopigmented lesions of Lichen Nitidus on lower abdomen. If I was the treating doctor I would suggest you to apply a moderately potent topical steroid e.g Triamcionolone acetonide 0.1% cream or mometasone furoate 0.1% cream, twice daily for a few days. These are prescription steroids and I suggest that you visit a dermatologist in your vicinity for the needful. Get back to me if you have further queries. Regards