question-icon

What causes rise in BP levels after discontinuing Atacand?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I have been taking atacand 16 mg for several years due to having mild/moderate cardiomyopathy. When I started taking it my blood pressure was fine. It has remained fine while taking it. I have stopped taking it so that my respiratory physician can check if it is causing a chronic morning cough. Since stopping it I have found my blood pressure is very high 153 systolic and 85 diastolic. I am 71 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take Atacand until you see your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

Cough can be a very rare side effect of Atacand.
If you have been taking Atacand for several years, it's abrupt discontinuation could cause increase in blood pressure.
I would advise you to start taking the medication, then see your doctor. I think the best way will be to prescribe another medication for some time and see whether the cough stops.

Hope I could help you

Wishing you good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes rise in BP levels after discontinuing Atacand?

Brief Answer: Take Atacand until you see your doctor Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs, Cough can be a very rare side effect of Atacand. If you have been taking Atacand for several years, it's abrupt discontinuation could cause increase in blood pressure. I would advise you to start taking the medication, then see your doctor. I think the best way will be to prescribe another medication for some time and see whether the cough stops. Hope I could help you Wishing you good health In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask Regards,