Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes ringing in the ear with a history of brain tumor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3701 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Ive had a feeling of fullness in my left ear off and on for the last year. I went to an ENT last November but he said my ears were fine. For the first time this morning I had a slight ring in same ear which lasted a couple of hours. This evening I was watching tv and heard a sort of squishy sound lasting several seconds but this was without the fullness or ringing. I had a brain tumor that was deep in brain removed a few years ago but surgeon asked me to follow up w/my GP and didnt feel it was related to my surgery but told me to come back and see him if symptoms still persisted. He also wanted me to wait until this spring before I got another CT Scan since I already had several. Im beginning to feel a bit nervous after going on internet and reading about possible causes, aneurysm being one of them. They recently found I have a slightly slipped disc in neck at C5 but have not yet started physical therapy. Last summer I also had an Ultrasound around neck area which came up negative. I also had 3 tests for seizures. 2 part to first tst, Seizure negative but other part of test showed abnormal. Took a second tst and it showed abnormal for seizures and normal for other portion of test which had previously showed abnormal. Took a third test, 3 days hooked up with electrodes and monitor. They sent this one to a specialist at Stanford but it showed negative for seizures. What is wrong with me? I am growing very concerned.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Tinnitus could be related to several conditions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

Tinnitus, or abnormal sound in ear(s) is a symptom that may be related to several causes that include inner ear cells damage, drugs side effects, age related, brain tumors such acoustic neurinoma, arteriovenous malformations etc.

In some cases the exact cause cannot be found ( idiopathic tinnitus ).

Usually it is not related to seizures.

Since you had a history of brain tumor, in my opinion, a brain MRI could give valuable information about the cause and could exclude problems such recidivated brain tumor, arteriovenous malformations.

About seizures, diagnosis depends on your symptoms mainly, if no symptoms and tests results negative, you shouldn't worry about.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 15 hours later
Thank you for your response.

I also forgot to mention, when I have that feeling of fullness in my ear I am also sensitive to sound. Is this also a symptom of Tinnitus?

I would love to have an MRI but I am petrified of it. I have a Herrington rod in my spine. My Surgeon is no longer practicing, my surgery was done in 1980. Years ago, he told me I could not have an MRI. I have more recently been told by one Orthopedic Doctor, they "think" it would be ok if I did. Another Surgeon, whom I trust completely, told me he didn't recommend it due to a pin that is close to my heart. Up to now I have opted not to have an MRI and am hoping a CT Scan would suffice even with the risk of exposure. Or is there another test out there that would be available to show what is needed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
What about high blood pressure?

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and thanks for being on follow up.

Sensitiveness to sound especially when happens in episodes, may be related to changes in blood pressure.

It is necessary to monitor your blood pressure for few days in order to evaluate better this possibility.

MRI gives more information than CT scan of brain, but if MRI is contraindicated, CT scan should be done with intravenous contrast in order to give more information.

Tests that may help in understanding better your condition are audiometry and Holter monitoring of your blood pressure and heart rhythm.

I think CT scan may be done in a second time if you had one recently ( i.e from 6 months ).

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Slipped disc

doctor1 MD

I have had several episodes over the past few days of severe throbbing pain up my spine. I have not lifted anything or done anything out of my...

doctor1 MD

Can I safely take more than 50 mg of flexeri with my 10 mg ambient and 75mg lyric.I'm having back spasms and can't get comfortable to sleep. I also...

doctor1 MD

Good morning, since yesterday I am having severe pain in my left leg feet. with that a unbearable pain in my back. please suggest me the what to do.

doctor1 MD

i have severe forminal stenosis w/ spondylosis and DDD in my lower back along with RA, Lupus and fibromyalgias and just slipped a disk in my lower...

doctor1 MD

I just got an mri on my lower back because I hurt it at work. I was thinking it was a slipped disk and on the mri it showed no slipped disk. it did...

doctor1 MD

what all is Valtrex treated for. I do not have herpes. I have had shingles and slipped disk in my lower back and neck, I am not sure what I was...