Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes ring shaped bruises on the upper thighs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Sep 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have. Odd and seemingly unchanging ring shaped bruises in my upper thighs close to my groin, and under my arms. They don't hurt, nor have I had blunt force trauma to the areas.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need to have little more detail of the illness

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I have studied your case and I think this lesion can be due to two reasons.
1.it can be reaction to allergy to any medication
2.it can be due to blood coagulation problem
For understanding your disease in better way I need to have little more detail of the illness.
1.Do you have any itching in that part?
2.can you send me images of that lesions?
Please send me answers of these questions. I will try my best to help you. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 18 hours later
I'm not sure how to send pictures using this website form. I have no itching. This has happened since I started taking the 100mg/day of doxycycline. If it's a blood coagulation problem from the doxy, should I discontinue now, or wait to see my PCP about it first? The ring-type bruise on my left upper thigh is reddish; the large rings around my underarms are a bit faded from how they were at first, are a light XXXXXXX now- they were reddish at first. There's also a streaky looking red mark across the top of my left thigh that is not the result of trauma.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can use attach report option for sending image

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. It can be due to Doxycline also. There is no progress in the lesion and they are not causing you any trouble so no need to stop Doxycline just now. Wait for your PCP to see.
I would suggest you to avoid applying any cream or soap in that region. Avoid wearing tight undergarments or cloths. Keep that are dry.
I am waiting for images.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Bruise

doctor1 MD

I got hit really hard last night by an adult male with an elbow to my kidney while playing soccer. I had the wind knocked out of me and some...

doctor1 MD

i had a bad shin bruise last weekend that seemed to be better the first of the week until I flew home Wednesday and by the end of Thursday after...

doctor1 MD

Hi My son jumped in from the side in the swimming pool yesterday morning and landed on the side of my eye. I have massive swelling and bruising...

doctor1 MD

My right arm has a bruise between my wrist and my elbow with a small little pea sized bump and it hurts to the touch on the inner side of my arm....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old daughter has a bump on her forehead right below her hairline. It is about the size of a small pea. She says it is painful. It is...