question-icon

What causes right-sided soreness on breast?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: hello..on the side of my right breast it is very sore to touch?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
breast pain is usually seen in postmenopausal woma

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern.
In my opinion pain in the right breast might be due to number of causes like:-
1)Any inflammation of ducts.
2)Inflammation of oesophagus.
3)rib pain.
4)Muscular pain and etc .
If it is the first time you are experiencing the pain take tab.panadol or tab.ibuprofen for pain.Avoid physical strain,caffeine.Do walking daily.
Usually muscular or rib pain might subside with these measures.
But if on and off you have the pain or the pain is not subsiding with above measures you might need furthur evaluation by doctor with physical examination and mammography.
Dont worry regarding the breast carcinoma as it usually presents with painless lump,change in appearance of breast like nipple retraction or abnormal breast discharge.And breast pain might not be the presenting symptom in breast cancer.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss furthur.
Best regards...Dr srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes right-sided soreness on breast?

Brief Answer: breast pain is usually seen in postmenopausal woma Detailed Answer: Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern. In my opinion pain in the right breast might be due to number of causes like:- 1)Any inflammation of ducts. 2)Inflammation of oesophagus. 3)rib pain. 4)Muscular pain and etc . If it is the first time you are experiencing the pain take tab.panadol or tab.ibuprofen for pain.Avoid physical strain,caffeine.Do walking daily. Usually muscular or rib pain might subside with these measures. But if on and off you have the pain or the pain is not subsiding with above measures you might need furthur evaluation by doctor with physical examination and mammography. Dont worry regarding the breast carcinoma as it usually presents with painless lump,change in appearance of breast like nipple retraction or abnormal breast discharge.And breast pain might not be the presenting symptom in breast cancer. Hope this satisfies your query. Feel free to discuss furthur. Best regards...Dr srilatha