question-icon

What causes right sided rib pain?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Aug 2016
Question: Hi. I am pretty healthy, not on any medications. For the last 4 months I have been experiencing pain on my right side below my ribs and radiates to my lower back. Just a week ago I can feel something hard, like a lump where the pain is. I thought it might have been a pulled muscle but have not had any injuries. I had my gallbladder removed, and partial hysterectomy 15 years ago. I do have hemangioma on my liver. In January I had CT scan of my abdomen and was told everything was fine. Two months later the pain started on my side. My PA checked my urine for kidney infection, nothing. Checked my liver for inflammation, said it was fine. At the time there was no lump or at least not one that I noticed or he felt. 4 months later still in pain, comes and goes somedays, other days it hurts all day. Not severe most days but very noticeable. The only other symptom is occasional nausea. Don't have an appointment with my PA until end of this month and now that I feel this lump, worried if I should be going to the ER. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Could be a benign mass of the musculoskeletal region of the chest wall

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Does the lump feel soft, firm of bony hard?

Is the skin over the swelling freely moving over the swelling or is it fixed to the swelling?

Has the swelling been growing quickly or rapidly in size?

Usually one would worry about a gall bladder mass in your case but since your gall bladder has been removed, it's quite possible it's a benign mass of the musculoskeletal region of the chest wall. Not to worry. If the lump isn't causing any difficulty in respiration then no need to go to the ER right away. You can take pain killers if it feels painful. Avoid lying over the lump. Apply hot packs to it.

It is advisable to get an Xray and ultrasound or CT Scan to have a fair idea as to what it could be. Later a diagnostic biopsy or FNAC can be done to confirm the diagnosis.

Please do answer my queries for me to be in a better position to help you.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu (17 hours later)
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX

The lump feels firm. About a half inch below the skin, very right of my ribs almost my hip, straight across from my belly button. It feel like it is about 3 inches long, tender to the touch. Minimal swelling but is freely moving and swelling has not changed. The lump seemed to have appeared almost over night.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing urgent

Detailed Answer:
Nothing urgent as long as you aren't experiencing any urgent symptoms. Do get an ultrasound of that mass and review with me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu (6 hours later)
That's is good to know. I am trying to get into my PA's office sooner than the 21st. I will request an ultrasound and let you know when I get the results.

Thank you so much for your time.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (39 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do follow up

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu (6 days later)
I will. Seeing my PA on Thurs the 21st. Not sure how long it will take to get the ultra sound. I will keep you posted.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do follow up

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. Do follow up on your progress.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes right sided rib pain?

Brief Answer: Could be a benign mass of the musculoskeletal region of the chest wall Detailed Answer: Hi there. Thanks for the query. Does the lump feel soft, firm of bony hard? Is the skin over the swelling freely moving over the swelling or is it fixed to the swelling? Has the swelling been growing quickly or rapidly in size? Usually one would worry about a gall bladder mass in your case but since your gall bladder has been removed, it's quite possible it's a benign mass of the musculoskeletal region of the chest wall. Not to worry. If the lump isn't causing any difficulty in respiration then no need to go to the ER right away. You can take pain killers if it feels painful. Avoid lying over the lump. Apply hot packs to it. It is advisable to get an Xray and ultrasound or CT Scan to have a fair idea as to what it could be. Later a diagnostic biopsy or FNAC can be done to confirm the diagnosis. Please do answer my queries for me to be in a better position to help you. Regards, Dr. Aashish Raghu