question-icon

What causes right-sided pain originated in kidney and cramps in limbs?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015
Question: Re;DrSudhir XXXXXXX Full body scan came back no abnormalities suggested seeing neurologists. Seeing family Dr Mon.Talked to pharmacists from Briova where I get Gleevec said "could" be side effect from pill suggested UTI infection I am leaning toward kidney pain on rightside sensitive to touch when flares up have to keep moving pain flares up when standing one spot with limited movement (work I stand 8+hrs with very little movement) if keep moving pain subsides! Any thoughts on this?also get cramps feet hands arms from Gleevec.feet so bad I have to pull over driving take shoes off
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kidney pain unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i'd suggest, you need to relax, as your full body scan is normal.
Pain originating in kidney, will not be sensitive to skin touch, is what you must know. Once you realise this fact, your worry about kidney pain will be over.
Also, the changes in kidney could be reflected in your scan, which's normal.
As your MRI scan showed, you do have changes of hip joint arthritis.
This should be the origin of pain. That's why epidural pain killers were given.
Ibuprofen should be further taken, only if liver function's normal.
Understand the pharmacists aren't qualified doctors.
If you want to rule out urinary infection, get urine routine and culture tested.
For muscle cramps, do a blood routine,sugar,creatinine,platelets,and LFT tested.
If you check blood calcium,uric acid,parathyroid hormone,blood smear,and BMD done,we have an idea about possible cause for your symptoms.
Show the reports to doctor. You may send them here, for an expert opinion.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
i have blood test every 3 months last one was Sept everything was normal cept potassium was low . My muscle cramps are side effect from Gleevec. I would think cancer Dr. would've said something. Have Dr.appt Mon with family drive.hoping for some snswers or its gonna cost me my job. Epideral did not work nor do aspirin. Do you think its side effect from Gleevec.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Gleevec could very well be contributory.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
You're right.
As you hadn't mentioned the low potassium,i'd not advised you to check it.
But that's a common cause for it.
Gleevec could also be contributory, for this side-effect.
Your next check-up should clear this doubt.
According to reports, an effective pain killer medicine should help.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 days later)
Now was sent to Chiropractor he said one big mass of nerves right hip area that was problem triggered by my muscle cramps in right leg and foot which are numerous esp.feet toes curl under takes awhile for them to relax the more I try to work them loose the tighter they get and goes to arch of foot.Anyway said that's why pain is worse standing wifectsth little movement nerve is contracting constantly. Which is what happens but if I start moving around pain subsides but I'm tired of going most of the time. I sleep sitting up.cant sit straightnup have to pull myself to strew to get up. Think I let this go too long he's. Not sure he'll. be able to work it loose tho then what fl I do? Thinks problem result of Gleevec side effects.i agree cramps are horrible and more frequent last longer going yo have to have heart to heart with my cancer Dr.which is pointless just tells me to take more pills. What do you think time to try dir oral chemo pill cant take painpills at work
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow your oncologists' schedule for Gleevec.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
You should think positive and just follow your doctors' treatment advice.
It wouldn't be in your own interest, to try and experiment with pain killers.
They're known to be harmful to the kidneys.
Let your Oncologist decide about Gleevec schedule.
Physiotherapy is probably one of the best options you have.
After a few sessions, you'll find the difference.
Meditation is also very helpful.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes right-sided pain originated in kidney and cramps in limbs?

Brief Answer: Kidney pain unlikely. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i'd suggest, you need to relax, as your full body scan is normal. Pain originating in kidney, will not be sensitive to skin touch, is what you must know. Once you realise this fact, your worry about kidney pain will be over. Also, the changes in kidney could be reflected in your scan, which's normal. As your MRI scan showed, you do have changes of hip joint arthritis. This should be the origin of pain. That's why epidural pain killers were given. Ibuprofen should be further taken, only if liver function's normal. Understand the pharmacists aren't qualified doctors. If you want to rule out urinary infection, get urine routine and culture tested. For muscle cramps, do a blood routine,sugar,creatinine,platelets,and LFT tested. If you check blood calcium,uric acid,parathyroid hormone,blood smear,and BMD done,we have an idea about possible cause for your symptoms. Show the reports to doctor. You may send them here, for an expert opinion. Wish you a speedy recovery.