• question-icon

    What causes right-sided pain in the chest?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am having sharp, sudden pains in the right side of my chest, lateral area, between the nipples and my right armpit. Concerned about possible heart attack or pulmonary embolism, but I have no other symptoms. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to any cardiac disorders or pulmonary embolism.

Your symptoms are not typical of any cardiac disorders or pulmonary embolism (which are associated to ther symptoms like persistent chest pain, shortness of breath, cough, blood pressure fluctuations,etc.).

So, relax and don't worry about it!

A musculo-skeletal pain or a nerve pain could be the cause of your complaints.

Is the pain triggered or modulated by deep breathing or body movements? This would be another argument in favor of musculo-skeletal pain or nerve pain.

The fact that you have been diagnosed with chronic degenerations of the vertebral column and nerve damage, makes the radicular nerve pain more probable as the main cause of your complaints.

For this reason, I recommend having some rest, avoiding physical activity and taking ibuprofen for the pain.

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2